Table 2. Characteristics of patients’ feet care.
All values are presented as numbers (N) and percentages (%).
| Parameter | Category | N | % |
| Do you check the patient's feet | No | 477 | 24.8% |
| Sometimes | 550 | 28.6% | |
| Yes, once monthly | 220 | 11.5% | |
| Yes, once weekly | 270 | 14.1% | |
| Yes, twice or more weekly | 404 | 21.0% | |
| The patient feet are being cleaned, either by the patient or the caregiver | No | 328 | 17.1% |
| Rarely | 198 | 10.3% | |
| Sometimes | 542 | 28.2% | |
| Always | 853 | 44.4% | |
| The patients’ feet are being moisturized, either by the patient or the caregiver | No | 438 | 22.8% |
| Yes, by the patient | 992 | 51.7% | |
| Yes, by the caregiver | 489 | 25.5% | |
| If you answered yes, how many times do you moisturize the feet | Sometimes | 38 | 7.8% |
| Once monthly | 30 | 6.2% | |
| Once weekly | 105 | 21.6% | |
| Twice or more weekly | 151 | 31.1% | |
| Daily | 161 | 33.2% | |
| Are patient's feet dried after getting wet either by the patient or caregiver | No | 527 | 27.5% |
| Yes, by the patient | 995 | 51.8% | |
| Yes, by the caregiver | 397 | 20.7% | |
| Do the patient’s nails get trimmed | No | 143 | 7.4% |
| Sometimes | 283 | 14.7% | |
| Yes | 1,495 | 77.8% | |
| Who trims the patient's nails | The patient | 1,144 | 62.4% |
| The caregiver | 688 | 37.6% | |
| Is the patient is walking barefoot | No | 957 | 49.8% |
| Sometimes | 571 | 29.7% | |
| Yes | 393 | 20.5% | |
| Do you make sure that the patient wears his shoes | No | 305 | 15.9% |
| Sometimes | 393 | 20.5% | |
| Yes | 1,223 | 63.7% | |
| What kind of shoes does the patient wear | Medical | 964 | 50.2% |
| Sandal | 598 | 31.1% | |
| Custom | 254 | 13.2% | |
| Sport | 32 | 1.7% | |
| Does the patient wear socks with shoes | No | 447 | 23.3% |
| Sometimes | 467 | 24.3% | |
| Yes | 1,007 | 52.4% | |
| If yes, what kind of socks | Cotton | 797 | 81.6% |
| Wool | 137 | 14.0% | |
| Silk | 43 | 4.4% |