Table 2.
Proportion of patients with metastatic disease for a given size of primary tumor
| Tumor size (cm) | Any RCC % of patients (95% CI) |
ccRCC % of patients (95% CI) |
pRCC % of patients (95% CI) |
chRCC % of patients (95% CI) |
sarcRCC % of patients (95% CI) |
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5–<2 | 2.7% | (2.5–3.0%) | 1.6% | (1.3–1.9%) | 1.2% | (0.9–1.7%) | 0.6% | (0.3–1.5%) | 34.1% | (26.3–42.7%) |
| 2–<3 | 2.5% | (2.3–2.7%) | 1.5% | (1.3–1.7%) | 1.3% | (1.0–1.7%) | 0.8% | (0.4–1.4%) | 22.8% | (16.8–30.2%) |
| 3–<4 | 4.0% | (3.8–4.3%) | 2.5% | (2.3–2.8%) | 2.5% | (2.0–3.0%) | 0.9% | (0.5–1.5%) | 25.6% | (20.0–32.1%) |
| 4–<5 | 7.1% | (6.8–7.4%) | 4.8% | (4.5–5.2%) | 4.0% | (3.4–4.9%) | 1.1% | (0.7–1.9%) | 32.0% | (27.0–37.4%) |
| 5–<6 | 11.5% | (11.0–12.0%) | 8.1% | (7.5–8.6%) | 6.5% | (5.5–7.7%) | 2.2% | (1.4–3.4%) | 41.3% | (36.4–46.4%) |
| 6–<7 | 16.7% | (16.1–17.3%) | 12.6% | (11.9–13.4%) | 9.4% | (7.8–11.1%) | 2.4% | (1.4–3.8%) | 45.0% | (40.4–49.7%) |
| 7–<8 | 22.6% | (21.8–23.4%) | 17.9% | (17.0–18.9%) | 12.1% | (10.1–14.5%) | 3.5% | (2.1–5.6%) | 45.9% | (41.3–50.6%) |
| 8–<10 | 30.0% | (29.2–30.7%) | 25.4% | (24.5–26.3%) | 16.7% | (14.6–19.0%) | 4.9% | (3.5–6.7%) | 53.5% | (50.1–56.8%) |
| 10–<12 | 40.3% | (39.3–41.4%) | 36.5% | (35.1–37.8%) | 23.4% | (20.2–26.8%) | 6.0% | (4.2–8.6%) | 59.0% | (55.2–62.6%) |
| 12–<14 | 46.1% | (44.7–47.5%) | 42.7% | (40.9–44.6%) | 28.4% | (24.1–33.1%) | 12.3% | (9.0–16.4%) | 64.9% | (60.4–69.2%) |
| 14–<17 | 49.3% | (47.7–51.0%) | 47.9% | (45.5–50.3%) | 31.9% | (27.1–37.1%) | 13.2% | (9.5–18.0%) | 65.1% | (60.1–69.7%) |
| 17–≤20 | 49.4% | (46.7–52.2%) | 52.4% | (47.9–56.9%) | 31.9% | (25.5–39.1%) | 16.4% | (10.7–24.2%) | 62.1% | (55.0–68.7%) |
ccRCC = clear cell RCC; chRCC = chromophobe RCC; CI = confidence interval; pRCC = papillary RCC; RCC = renal cell carcinoma; sarcRCC = sarcomatoid RCC and RCC with sarcomatoid features.