Table 2.
Sociodemographic characteristics of the respondents (n = 244)
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marital status | Single | 8 | 3.3 |
| Married or cohabiting | 235 | 96.3 | |
| Divorced or separated | 1 | 0.4 | |
| Education level | Primary | 38 | 15.6 |
| Secondary | 122 | 50 | |
| Vocational/technical | 28 | 11.5 | |
| University | 56 | 22.9 | |
| Mode of delivery of current child | Cesarean section | 67 | 27.5 |
| Normal delivery | 177 | 72.5 | |
| Occupation status | Housewife | 99 | 40.6 |
| Self-employed | 96 | 39.3 | |
| Salaried or waged | 49 | 20.1 | |
| Religion | Christianity | 200 | 82 |
| Islam | 44 | 18.0 | |
| Age group | 15–24 | 32 | 13.1 |
| 25–44 | 211 | 86.5 | |
| 45 and above | 1 | 0.4 | |
| Income | ≤ 84$ | 78 | 31.9 |
| 112$ -139$ | 46 | 18.9 | |
| 153$ -278$ | 76 | 31.2 | |
| 334$ -417$ | 44 | 18.0 | |
| Parity | 1–3 children | 179 | 73.4 |
| 4 or more children | 65 | 26.6 |