Skip to main content
. 2023 Jun 16;18:32. doi: 10.1186/s13006-023-00569-x

Table 3.

Summary statistics for independent parameters (n = 244)

Variables Category Frequency Percent
Ever heard about DBM Yes 80 32.8
No 164 67.2
Times visited the ANC 1–3 times 165 67.6
4 or more times 79 32.4
Ever been counselled on breastfeeding during ANC visits Yes 122 50
No 122 50
Ever visited/been admitted to the NICU Ever 46 18.9
Never 198 81.1
Ever heard about DBMB Yes 60 24.6
No 184 75.4
Ever heard about wet-nursing Yes 186 76.2
No 58 23.8
Ever breastfed another person’s child Yes 8 3.3
No 236 96.7
Need spouse consent to use DBM Yes 202 82.8
No 42 17.2
Preferred infant feed in a serious medical condition Donated breast milk 128 52.5
Other feeds 116 47.5
Preferred donor Relative 123 50.4
Friend 5 2.1
Human milk bank 95 38.9
None 21 8.6