Appendix 2—table 10. Unadjusted COVID-19-Related Outcomes Stratified by Age, Sex, & Age by Sex; Matched Primary Analysis Cohort, Region=West.
| Region=West Matched | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | SARS-CoV-2 Test | COVID-19 Diagnosis | COVID-19 Hospitalization | ||||||||||||||
| N | % | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | ||||
| LL | UL | LL | UL | LL | UL | ||||||||||||
| All Patients | 190,534 | 100.0% | 6,437 | 3.4% | 2,835 | 1.5% | 720 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 95,267 | 50.0% | 1,084 | 1.1% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 439 | 0.5% | 0.18 | <0.001 | 113 | 0.1% | 0.19 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 95,267 | 50.0% | 5,353 | 5.6% | 0.18 | 0.21 | 2,396 | 2.5% | 0.16 | 0.20 | 607 | 0.6% | 0.15 | 0.23 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 299 | 100.0% | 9 | 3.0% | 1 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 150 | 50.2% | 1 | 0.7% | 0.12 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 149 | 49.8% | 8 | 5.4% | 0.01 | 0.96 | 1 | 0.7% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 1,115 | 100.0% | 67 | 6.0% | 18 | 1.6% | 3 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 557 | 50.0% | 17 | 3.1% | 0.32 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.4% | 0.12 | 0.001 | 1 | 0.2% | 0.50 | 1.00 | |||
| BP Non-user | 558 | 50.0% | 50 | 9.0% | 0.18 | 0.56 | 16 | 2.9% | 0.03 | 0.53 | 2 | 0.4% | 0.05 | 5.53 | |||
| Age 41-50 | 2,806 | 100.0% | 147 | 5.2% | 33 | 1.2% | 10 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,404 | 50.0% | 27 | 1.9% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 3 | 0.2% | 0.10 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.1% | 0.11 | 0.01 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,402 | 50.0% | 120 | 8.6% | 0.14 | 0.32 | 30 | 2.1% | 0.03 | 0.32 | 9 | 0.6% | 0.01 | 0.87 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 20,761 | 100.0% | 952 | 4.6% | 304 | 1.5% | 54 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 10,380 | 50.0% | 178 | 1.7% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 53 | 0.5% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 7 | 0.1% | 0.15 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 10,381 | 50.0% | 774 | 7.5% | 0.18 | 0.26 | 251 | 2.4% | 0.15 | 0.28 | 47 | 0.5% | 0.07 | 0.33 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 62,798 | 100.0% | 2,228 | 3.5% | 828 | 1.3% | 196 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 31,392 | 50.0% | 341 | 1.1% | 0.17 | <0.001 | 118 | 0.4% | 0.16 | <0.001 | 21 | 0.1% | 0.12 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 31,406 | 50.0% | 1,887 | 6.0% | 0.15 | 0.19 | 710 | 2.3% | 0.13 | 0.20 | 175 | 0.6% | 0.08 | 0.19 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 64,596 | 100.0% | 1,962 | 3.0% | 915 | 1.4% | 259 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 32,303 | 50.0% | 336 | 1.0% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 137 | 0.4% | 0.17 | <0.001 | 43 | 0.1% | 0.20 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 32,293 | 50.0% | 1,626 | 5.0% | 0.18 | 0.22 | 778 | 2.4% | 0.14 | 0.21 | 216 | 0.7% | 0.14 | 0.27 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 38,159 | 100.0% | 1,072 | 2.8% | 736 | 1.9% | 198 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 19,081 | 50.0% | 184 | 1.0% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 126 | 0.7% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 40 | 0.2% | 0.25 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 19,078 | 50.0% | 888 | 4.7% | 0.17 | 0.23 | 610 | 3.2% | 0.17 | 0.24 | 158 | 0.8% | 0.18 | 0.36 | |||
| Female Patients | 168,933 | 100.0% | 5,575 | 3.3% | 2,439 | 1.4% | 576 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 84,470 | 50.0% | 909 | 1.1% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 380 | 0.4% | 0.18 | <0.001 | 92 | 0.1% | 0.19 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 84,463 | 50.0% | 4,666 | 5.5% | 0.17 | 0.20 | 2,059 | 2.4% | 0.16 | 0.20 | 484 | 0.6% | 0.15 | 0.24 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 107 | 100.0% | 4 | 3.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 54 | 50.5% | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 53 | 49.5% | 4 | 7.5% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 658 | 100.0% | 44 | 6.7% | 9 | 1.4% | 2 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 329 | 50.0% | 10 | 3.0% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.3% | 0.12 | 0.04 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 329 | 50.0% | 34 | 10.3% | 0.13 | 0.56 | 8 | 2.4% | 0.02 | 0.98 | 2 | 0.6% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 2,158 | 100.0% | 124 | 5.7% | 21 | 1.0% | 5 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,080 | 50.0% | 21 | 1.9% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.2% | 0.10 | <0.001 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,078 | 50.0% | 103 | 9.6% | 0.12 | 0.30 | 19 | 1.8% | 0.02 | 0.45 | 5 | 0.5% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 51-60 | 18,480 | 100.0% | 835 | 4.5% | 264 | 1.4% | 43 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 9,239 | 50.0% | 146 | 1.6% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 46 | 0.5% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 4 | 0.0% | 0.10 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 9,241 | 50.0% | 689 | 7.5% | 0.17 | 0.24 | 218 | 2.4% | 0.15 | 0.29 | 39 | 0.4% | 0.04 | 0.29 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 57,528 | 100.0% | 1,999 | 3.5% | 727 | 1.3% | 159 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 28,761 | 50.0% | 300 | 1.0% | 0.17 | <0.001 | 111 | 0.4% | 0.18 | <0.001 | 19 | 0.1% | 0.14 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 28,767 | 50.0% | 1,699 | 5.9% | 0.15 | 0.19 | 616 | 2.1% | 0.14 | 0.22 | 140 | 0.5% | 0.08 | 0.22 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 57,396 | 100.0% | 1,677 | 2.9% | 775 | 1.4% | 208 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 28,703 | 50.0% | 284 | 1.0% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 118 | 0.4% | 0.18 | <0.001 | 36 | 0.1% | 0.21 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 28,693 | 50.0% | 1,393 | 4.9% | 0.17 | 0.22 | 657 | 2.3% | 0.14 | 0.21 | 172 | 0.6% | 0.15 | 0.30 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 32,606 | 100.0% | 892 | 2.7% | 643 | 2.0% | 159 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 16,304 | 50.0% | 148 | 0.9% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 102 | 0.6% | 0.18 | <0.001 | 33 | 0.2% | 0.26 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 16,302 | 50.0% | 744 | 4.6% | 0.16 | 0.23 | 541 | 3.3% | 0.15 | 0.23 | 126 | 0.8% | 0.18 | 0.38 | |||
| Male Patients | 21,601 | 100.0% | 862 | 4.0% | 396 | 1.8% | 144 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 10,797 | 50.0% | 175 | 1.6% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 59 | 0.5% | 0.17 | <0.001 | 21 | 0.2% | 0.17 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 10,804 | 50.0% | 687 | 6.4% | 0.21 | 0.29 | 337 | 3.1% | 0.13 | 0.23 | 123 | 1.1% | 0.11 | 0.27 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 192 | 100.0% | 5 | 2.6% | 1 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 96 | 50.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 96 | 50.0% | 4 | 4.2% | 0.03 | 2.21 | 1 | 1.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 457 | 100.0% | 23 | 5.0% | 9 | 2.0% | 1 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 228 | 49.9% | 7 | 3.1% | 0.42 | 0.06 | 1 | 0.4% | 0.12 | 0.04 | 1 | 0.4% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 229 | 50.1% | 16 | 7.0% | 0.17 | 1.05 | 8 | 3.5% | 0.02 | 0.98 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 648 | 100.0% | 23 | 3.5% | 12 | 1.9% | 5 | 0.8% | |||||||||
| BP User | 324 | 50.0% | 6 | 1.9% | 0.34 | 0.02 | 1 | 0.3% | 0.09 | 0.006 | 1 | 0.3% | 0.25 | 0.37 | |||
| BP Non-user | 324 | 50.0% | 17 | 5.2% | 0.13 | 0.88 | 11 | 3.4% | 0.01 | 0.69 | 4 | 1.2% | 0.03 | 2.23 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 2,281 | 100.0% | 117 | 5.1% | 40 | 1.8% | 11 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,141 | 50.0% | 32 | 2.8% | 0.36 | <0.001 | 7 | 0.6% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 3 | 0.3% | 0.37 | 0.15 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,140 | 50.0% | 85 | 7.5% | 0.24 | 0.54 | 33 | 2.9% | 0.09 | 0.47 | 8 | 0.7% | 0.10 | 1.41 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 5,270 | 100.0% | 229 | 4.3% | 101 | 1.9% | 37 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,631 | 49.9% | 41 | 1.6% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 7 | 0.3% | 0.07 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.1% | 0.06 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,639 | 50.1% | 188 | 7.1% | 0.15 | 0.29 | 94 | 3.6% | 0.03 | 0.16 | 35 | 1.3% | 0.01 | 0.24 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 7,200 | 100.0% | 285 | 4.0% | 140 | 1.9% | 51 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 3,600 | 50.0% | 52 | 1.4% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 19 | 0.5% | 0.15 | <0.001 | 7 | 0.2% | 0.16 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 3,600 | 50.0% | 233 | 6.5% | 0.16 | 0.29 | 121 | 3.4% | 0.09 | 0.25 | 44 | 1.2% | 0.07 | 0.35 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 5,553 | 100.0% | 180 | 3.2% | 93 | 1.7% | 39 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,777 | 50.0% | 36 | 1.3% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 24 | 0.9% | 0.34 | <0.001 | 7 | 0.3% | 0.22 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,776 | 50.0% | 144 | 5.2% | 0.17 | 0.35 | 69 | 2.5% | 0.21 | 0.55 | 32 | 1.2% | 0.10 | 0.49 | |||
BP: bisphosphonate; LL: lower 95% confidence interval level; NA: not applicable; OR: odds ratio; UL: upper 95% confidence interval level.