Appendix 2—table 11. Unadjusted COVID-19-Related Outcomes Stratified by Age, Sex, & Age by Sex; Matched Primary Analysis Cohort, Region=New York State.
| Region=New York State Matched | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | SARS-CoV-2 Test | COVID-19 Diagnosis | COVID-19 Hospitalization | ||||||||||||||
| N | % | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | ||||
| LL | UL | LL | UL | LL | UL | ||||||||||||
| All Patients | 99,724 | 100.0% | 3,598 | 3.6% | 3,607 | 3.6% | 622 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 49,862 | 50.0% | 772 | 1.5% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 811 | 1.6% | 0.28 | <0.001 | 136 | 0.3% | 0.28 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 49,862 | 50.0% | 2,826 | 5.7% | 0.24 | 0.28 | 2,796 | 5.6% | 0.26 | 0.30 | 486 | 1.0% | 0.23 | 0.34 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 102 | 100.0% | 4 | 3.9% | 2 | 2.0% | 1 | 1.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 50 | 49.0% | 2 | 4.0% | 1.04 | 1.00 | 1 | 2.0% | 1.04 | 1.00 | 1 | 2.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 52 | 51.0% | 2 | 3.8% | 0.14 | 7.69 | 1 | 1.9% | 0.06 | 17.11 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 453 | 100.0% | 21 | 4.6% | 15 | 3.3% | 1 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 228 | 50.3% | 3 | 1.3% | 0.15 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.9% | 0.14 | 0.004 | 1 | 0.4% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 225 | 49.7% | 18 | 8.0% | 0.04 | 0.53 | 13 | 5.8% | 0.03 | 0.65 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 1,311 | 100.0% | 77 | 5.9% | 36 | 2.7% | 4 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 655 | 50.0% | 22 | 3.4% | 0.38 | <0.001 | 8 | 1.2% | 0.28 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.2% | 0.33 | 0.62 | |||
| BP Non-user | 656 | 50.0% | 55 | 8.4% | 0.23 | 0.63 | 28 | 4.3% | 0.13 | 0.61 | 3 | 0.5% | 0.03 | 3.21 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 12,732 | 100.0% | 688 | 5.4% | 527 | 4.1% | 58 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 6,364 | 50.0% | 155 | 2.4% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 118 | 1.9% | 0.28 | <0.001 | 17 | 0.3% | 0.41 | 0.002 | |||
| BP Non-user | 6,368 | 50.0% | 533 | 8.4% | 0.23 | 0.33 | 409 | 6.4% | 0.22 | 0.34 | 41 | 0.6% | 0.23 | 0.73 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 32,265 | 100.0% | 1,294 | 4.0% | 1,150 | 3.6% | 141 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 16,136 | 50.0% | 277 | 1.7% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 267 | 1.7% | 0.29 | <0.001 | 27 | 0.2% | 0.24 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 16,129 | 50.0% | 1,017 | 6.3% | 0.23 | 0.30 | 883 | 5.5% | 0.25 | 0.33 | 114 | 0.7% | 0.15 | 0.36 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 34,693 | 100.0% | 957 | 2.8% | 1,196 | 3.4% | 240 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 17,341 | 50.0% | 204 | 1.2% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 257 | 1.5% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 45 | 0.3% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 17,352 | 50.0% | 753 | 4.3% | 0.22 | 0.31 | 939 | 5.4% | 0.23 | 0.30 | 195 | 1.1% | 0.17 | 0.32 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 18,168 | 100.0% | 557 | 3.1% | 681 | 3.7% | 177 | 1.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 9,088 | 50.0% | 109 | 1.2% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 158 | 1.7% | 0.29 | <0.001 | 44 | 0.5% | 0.33 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 9,080 | 50.0% | 448 | 4.9% | 0.19 | 0.29 | 523 | 5.8% | 0.24 | 0.35 | 133 | 1.5% | 0.23 | 0.46 | |||
| Female Patients | 90,567 | 100.0% | 3,255 | 3.6% | 3,235 | 3.6% | 537 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 45,285 | 50.0% | 687 | 1.5% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 726 | 1.6% | 0.28 | <0.001 | 108 | 0.2% | 0.25 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 45,282 | 50.0% | 2,568 | 5.7% | 0.24 | 0.28 | 2,509 | 5.5% | 0.26 | 0.30 | 429 | 0.9% | 0.20 | 0.31 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 33 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.0% | 1 | 3.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 16 | 48.5% | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 1 | 6.3% | NA | NA | 1 | 6.3% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 17 | 51.5% | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 261 | 100.0% | 16 | 6.1% | 8 | 3.1% | 1 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 132 | 50.6% | 2 | 1.5% | 0.13 | 0.002 | 2 | 1.5% | 0.32 | 0.17 | 1 | 0.8% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 129 | 49.4% | 14 | 10.9% | 0.03 | 0.57 | 6 | 4.7% | 0.06 | 1.59 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 1,032 | 100.0% | 58 | 5.6% | 28 | 2.7% | 3 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 516 | 50.0% | 18 | 3.5% | 0.43 | 0.003 | 7 | 1.4% | 0.32 | 0.007 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 516 | 50.0% | 40 | 7.8% | 0.24 | 0.76 | 21 | 4.1% | 0.14 | 0.77 | 3 | 0.6% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 51-60 | 11,699 | 100.0% | 637 | 5.4% | 482 | 4.1% | 47 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 5,849 | 50.0% | 138 | 2.4% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 110 | 1.9% | 0.28 | <0.001 | 14 | 0.2% | 0.42 | 0.006 | |||
| BP Non-user | 5,850 | 50.0% | 499 | 8.5% | 0.21 | 0.31 | 372 | 6.4% | 0.23 | 0.35 | 33 | 0.6% | 0.23 | 0.79 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 30,115 | 100.0% | 1,204 | 4.0% | 1,070 | 3.6% | 126 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 15,060 | 50.0% | 257 | 1.7% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 248 | 1.6% | 0.29 | <0.001 | 23 | 0.2% | 0.22 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 15,055 | 50.0% | 947 | 6.3% | 0.22 | 0.30 | 822 | 5.5% | 0.25 | 0.33 | 103 | 0.7% | 0.14 | 0.35 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 31,385 | 100.0% | 858 | 2.7% | 1,052 | 3.4% | 208 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 15,688 | 50.0% | 176 | 1.1% | 0.25 | <0.001 | 221 | 1.4% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 33 | 0.2% | 0.19 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 15,697 | 50.0% | 682 | 4.3% | 0.21 | 0.30 | 831 | 5.3% | 0.22 | 0.30 | 175 | 1.1% | 0.13 | 0.27 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 16,042 | 100.0% | 482 | 3.0% | 594 | 3.7% | 151 | 0.9% | |||||||||
| BP User | 8,024 | 50.0% | 96 | 1.2% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 137 | 1.7% | 0.29 | <0.001 | 36 | 0.4% | 0.31 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 8,018 | 50.0% | 386 | 4.8% | 0.19 | 0.30 | 457 | 5.7% | 0.24 | 0.35 | 115 | 1.4% | 0.21 | 0.45 | |||
| Male Patients | 9,157 | 100.0% | 343 | 3.7% | 372 | 4.1% | 85 | 0.9% | |||||||||
| BP User | 4,577 | 50.0% | 85 | 1.9% | 0.32 | <0.001 | 85 | 1.9% | 0.28 | <0.001 | 28 | 0.6% | 0.49 | 0.002 | |||
| BP Non-user | 4,580 | 50.0% | 258 | 5.6% | 0.25 | 0.41 | 287 | 6.3% | 0.22 | 0.36 | 57 | 1.2% | 0.31 | 0.77 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 69 | 100.0% | 4 | 5.8% | 1 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 34 | 49.3% | 2 | 5.9% | 1.03 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 35 | 50.7% | 2 | 5.7% | 0.14 | 7.77 | 1 | 2.9% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 192 | 100.0% | 5 | 2.6% | 7 | 3.6% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 96 | 50.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 96 | 50.0% | 4 | 4.2% | 0.03 | 2.21 | 7 | 7.3% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 279 | 100.0% | 19 | 6.8% | 8 | 2.9% | 1 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 139 | 49.8% | 4 | 2.9% | 0.25 | 0.02 | 1 | 0.7% | 0.14 | 0.07 | 1 | 0.7% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 140 | 50.2% | 15 | 10.7% | 0.08 | 0.76 | 7 | 5.0% | 0.02 | 1.13 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 51-60 | 1,033 | 100.0% | 51 | 4.9% | 45 | 4.4% | 11 | 1.1% | |||||||||
| BP User | 515 | 49.9% | 17 | 3.3% | 0.49 | 0.02 | 8 | 1.6% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 3 | 0.6% | 0.37 | 0.22 | |||
| BP Non-user | 518 | 50.1% | 34 | 6.6% | 0.27 | 0.88 | 37 | 7.1% | 0.09 | 0.44 | 8 | 1.5% | 0.10 | 1.42 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 2,150 | 100.0% | 90 | 4.2% | 80 | 3.7% | 15 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,076 | 50.0% | 20 | 1.9% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 19 | 1.8% | 0.30 | <0.001 | 4 | 0.4% | 0.36 | 0.08 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,074 | 50.0% | 70 | 6.5% | 0.16 | 0.45 | 61 | 5.7% | 0.18 | 0.50 | 11 | 1.0% | 0.11 | 1.14 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 3,308 | 100.0% | 99 | 3.0% | 144 | 4.4% | 32 | 1.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,653 | 50.0% | 28 | 1.7% | 0.38 | <0.001 | 36 | 2.2% | 0.32 | <0.001 | 12 | 0.7% | 0.60 | 0.16 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,655 | 50.0% | 71 | 4.3% | 0.25 | 0.60 | 108 | 6.5% | 0.22 | 0.47 | 20 | 1.2% | 0.29 | 1.23 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 2,126 | 100.0% | 75 | 3.5% | 87 | 4.1% | 26 | 1.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,064 | 50.0% | 13 | 1.2% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 21 | 2.0% | 0.30 | <0.001 | 8 | 0.8% | 0.44 | 0.05 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,062 | 50.0% | 62 | 5.8% | 0.11 | 0.37 | 66 | 6.2% | 0.18 | 0.50 | 18 | 1.7% | 0.19 | 1.02 | |||
BP: bisphosphonate; LL: lower 95% confidence interval level; NA: not applicable; OR: odds ratio; UL: upper 95% confidence interval level.