Appendix 2—table 7. Unadjusted COVID-19-Related Outcomes Stratified by Age, Sex, & Age by Sex; Matched Primary Analysis Cohort, Region=Northeast.
| Region=Northeast Matched | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | SARS-CoV-2 Test | COVID-19 Diagnosis | COVID-19 Hospitalization | ||||||||||||||
| N | % | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | ||||
| LL | UL | LL | UL | LL | UL | ||||||||||||
| All Patients | 238,988 | 100.0% | 8,831 | 3.7% | 7,820 | 3.3% | 1,505 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 119,494 | 50.0% | 1,684 | 1.4% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 1,578 | 1.3% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 314 | 0.3% | 0.26 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 119,494 | 50.0% | 7,147 | 6.0% | 0.21 | 0.24 | 6,242 | 5.2% | 0.23 | 0.26 | 1,191 | 1.0% | 0.23 | 0.30 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 474 | 100.0% | 14 | 3.0% | 7 | 1.5% | 2 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 236 | 49.8% | 7 | 3.0% | 1.01 | 0.99 | 2 | 0.8% | 0.40 | 0.45 | 2 | 0.8% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 238 | 50.2% | 7 | 2.9% | 0.35 | 2.92 | 5 | 2.1% | 0.08 | 2.07 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 1,528 | 100.0% | 93 | 6.1% | 55 | 3.6% | 5 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 764 | 50.0% | 14 | 1.8% | 0.16 | <0.001 | 7 | 0.9% | 0.14 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.1% | 0.25 | 0.37 | |||
| BP Non-user | 764 | 50.0% | 79 | 10.3% | 0.09 | 0.29 | 48 | 6.3% | 0.06 | 0.31 | 4 | 0.5% | 0.03 | 2.23 | |||
| Age 41-50 | 4,084 | 100.0% | 234 | 5.7% | 118 | 2.9% | 18 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,042 | 50.0% | 53 | 2.6% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 17 | 0.8% | 0.16 | <0.001 | 6 | 0.3% | 0.50 | 0.16 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,042 | 50.0% | 181 | 8.9% | 0.20 | 0.37 | 101 | 4.9% | 0.10 | 0.27 | 12 | 0.6% | 0.19 | 1.33 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 36,020 | 100.0% | 1,863 | 5.2% | 1,190 | 3.3% | 160 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 18,010 | 50.0% | 353 | 2.0% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 237 | 1.3% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 38 | 0.2% | 0.31 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 18,010 | 50.0% | 1,510 | 8.4% | 0.19 | 0.25 | 953 | 5.3% | 0.21 | 0.28 | 122 | 0.7% | 0.22 | 0.45 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 82,233 | 100.0% | 3,200 | 3.9% | 2,424 | 2.9% | 403 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 41,094 | 50.0% | 597 | 1.5% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 507 | 1.2% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 79 | 0.2% | 0.24 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 41,139 | 50.0% | 2,603 | 6.3% | 0.20 | 0.24 | 1,917 | 4.7% | 0.23 | 0.28 | 324 | 0.8% | 0.19 | 0.31 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 74,831 | 100.0% | 2,266 | 3.0% | 2,306 | 3.1% | 493 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 37,438 | 50.0% | 442 | 1.2% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 475 | 1.3% | 0.25 | <0.001 | 99 | 0.3% | 0.25 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 37,393 | 50.0% | 1,824 | 4.9% | 0.21 | 0.26 | 1,831 | 4.9% | 0.23 | 0.28 | 394 | 1.1% | 0.20 | 0.31 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 39,818 | 100.0% | 1,161 | 2.9% | 1,720 | 4.3% | 424 | 1.1% | |||||||||
| BP User | 19,910 | 50.0% | 218 | 1.1% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 333 | 1.7% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 89 | 0.4% | 0.26 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 19,908 | 50.0% | 943 | 4.7% | 0.19 | 0.26 | 1,387 | 7.0% | 0.20 | 0.26 | 335 | 1.7% | 0.21 | 0.33 | |||
| Female Patients | 216,273 | 100.0% | 7,897 | 3.7% | 6,941 | 3.2% | 1,263 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 108,136 | 50.0% | 1,483 | 1.4% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 1,392 | 1.3% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 255 | 0.2% | 0.25 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 108,137 | 50.0% | 6,414 | 5.9% | 0.21 | 0.23 | 5,549 | 5.1% | 0.23 | 0.26 | 1,008 | 0.9% | 0.22 | 0.29 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 180 | 100.0% | 4 | 2.2% | 3 | 1.7% | 1 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 90 | 50.0% | 2 | 2.2% | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1 | 1.1% | 0.49 | 1.00 | 1 | 1.1% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 90 | 50.0% | 2 | 2.2% | 0.14 | 7.26 | 2 | 2.2% | 0.04 | 5.55 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 864 | 100.0% | 59 | 6.8% | 32 | 3.7% | 4 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 431 | 49.9% | 10 | 2.3% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 6 | 1.4% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.2% | 0.33 | 0.62 | |||
| BP Non-user | 433 | 50.1% | 49 | 11.3% | 0.09 | 0.37 | 26 | 6.0% | 0.09 | 0.54 | 3 | 0.7% | 0.03 | 3.22 | |||
| Age 41-50 | 3,176 | 100.0% | 176 | 5.5% | 87 | 2.7% | 13 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,588 | 50.0% | 40 | 2.5% | 0.28 | <0.001 | 15 | 0.9% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 5 | 0.3% | 0.62 | 0.40 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,588 | 50.0% | 136 | 8.6% | 0.19 | 0.40 | 72 | 4.5% | 0.11 | 0.35 | 8 | 0.5% | 0.20 | 1.91 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 32,612 | 100.0% | 1,690 | 5.2% | 1,048 | 3.2% | 125 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 16,306 | 50.0% | 310 | 1.9% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 206 | 1.3% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 31 | 0.2% | 0.33 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 16,306 | 50.0% | 1,380 | 8.5% | 0.18 | 0.24 | 842 | 5.2% | 0.20 | 0.27 | 94 | 0.6% | 0.22 | 0.49 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 76,403 | 100.0% | 2,933 | 3.8% | 2,181 | 2.9% | 343 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 38,200 | 50.0% | 536 | 1.4% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 456 | 1.2% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 63 | 0.2% | 0.22 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 38,203 | 50.0% | 2,397 | 6.3% | 0.19 | 0.23 | 1,725 | 4.5% | 0.23 | 0.28 | 280 | 0.7% | 0.17 | 0.29 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 67,857 | 100.0% | 2,021 | 3.0% | 2,063 | 3.0% | 416 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 33,930 | 50.0% | 393 | 1.2% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 413 | 1.2% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 77 | 0.2% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 33,927 | 50.0% | 1,628 | 4.8% | 0.21 | 0.26 | 1,650 | 4.9% | 0.22 | 0.27 | 339 | 1.0% | 0.18 | 0.29 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 35,181 | 100.0% | 1,014 | 2.9% | 1,527 | 4.3% | 361 | 1.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 17,591 | 50.0% | 192 | 1.1% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 295 | 1.7% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 77 | 0.4% | 0.27 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 17,590 | 50.0% | 822 | 4.7% | 0.19 | 0.26 | 1,232 | 7.0% | 0.20 | 0.26 | 284 | 1.6% | 0.21 | 0.34 | |||
| Male Patients | 22,715 | 100.0% | 934 | 4.1% | 879 | 3.9% | 242 | 1.1% | |||||||||
| BP User | 11,358 | 50.0% | 201 | 1.8% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 186 | 1.6% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 59 | 0.5% | 0.32 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 11,357 | 50.0% | 733 | 6.5% | 0.22 | 0.31 | 693 | 6.1% | 0.22 | 0.30 | 183 | 1.6% | 0.24 | 0.43 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 294 | 100.0% | 10 | 3.4% | 4 | 1.4% | 1 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 146 | 49.7% | 5 | 3.4% | 1.01 | 0.98 | 1 | 0.7% | 0.33 | 0.62 | 1 | 0.7% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 148 | 50.3% | 5 | 3.4% | 0.29 | 3.58 | 3 | 2.0% | 0.03 | 3.24 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 664 | 100.0% | 34 | 5.1% | 23 | 3.5% | 1 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 333 | 50.2% | 4 | 1.2% | 0.12 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.3% | 0.04 | <0.001 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 331 | 49.8% | 30 | 9.1% | 0.04 | 0.35 | 22 | 6.6% | 0.01 | 0.32 | 1 | 0.3% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 908 | 100.0% | 58 | 6.4% | 31 | 3.4% | 5 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 454 | 50.0% | 13 | 2.9% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.4% | 0.06 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.2% | 0.25 | 0.37 | |||
| BP Non-user | 454 | 50.0% | 45 | 9.9% | 0.14 | 0.50 | 29 | 6.4% | 0.02 | 0.27 | 4 | 0.9% | 0.03 | 2.23 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 3,408 | 100.0% | 173 | 5.1% | 142 | 4.2% | 35 | 1.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,704 | 50.0% | 43 | 2.5% | 0.31 | <0.001 | 31 | 1.8% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 7 | 0.4% | 0.25 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,704 | 50.0% | 130 | 7.6% | 0.22 | 0.45 | 111 | 6.5% | 0.18 | 0.40 | 28 | 1.6% | 0.11 | 0.57 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 5,830 | 100.0% | 267 | 4.6% | 243 | 4.2% | 60 | 1.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,894 | 49.6% | 61 | 2.1% | 0.29 | <0.001 | 51 | 1.8% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 16 | 0.6% | 0.37 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,936 | 50.4% | 206 | 7.0% | 0.21 | 0.38 | 192 | 6.5% | 0.19 | 0.35 | 44 | 1.5% | 0.21 | 0.65 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 6,974 | 100.0% | 245 | 3.5% | 243 | 3.5% | 77 | 1.1% | |||||||||
| BP User | 3,508 | 50.3% | 49 | 1.4% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 62 | 1.8% | 0.33 | <0.001 | 22 | 0.6% | 0.39 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 3,466 | 49.7% | 196 | 5.7% | 0.17 | 0.32 | 181 | 5.2% | 0.24 | 0.44 | 55 | 1.6% | 0.24 | 0.64 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 4,637 | 100.0% | 147 | 3.2% | 193 | 4.2% | 63 | 1.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,319 | 50.0% | 26 | 1.1% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 38 | 1.6% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 12 | 0.5% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,318 | 50.0% | 121 | 5.2% | 0.13 | 0.32 | 155 | 6.7% | 0.16 | 0.33 | 51 | 2.2% | 0.12 | 0.43 | |||
BP: bisphosphonate; LL: lower 95% confidence interval level; NA: not applicable; OR: odds ratio; UL: upper 95% confidence interval level.