Appendix 2—table 8. Unadjusted COVID-19-Related Outcomes Stratified by Age, Sex, & Age by Sex; Matched Primary Analysis Cohort, Region=Midwest.
| Region=Midwest Matched | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | SARS-CoV-2 Test | COVID-19 Diagnosis | COVID-19 Hospitalization | ||||||||||||||
| N | % | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | ||||
| LL | UL | LL | UL | LL | UL | ||||||||||||
| All Patients | 151,802 | 100.0% | 4,451 | 2.9% | 2,099 | 1.4% | 636 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 75,901 | 50.0% | 868 | 1.1% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 383 | 0.5% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 121 | 0.2% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 75,901 | 50.0% | 3,583 | 4.7% | 0.22 | 0.25 | 1,716 | 2.3% | 0.20 | 0.25 | 515 | 0.7% | 0.19 | 0.29 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 537 | 100.0% | 15 | 2.8% | 2 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 268 | 49.9% | 6 | 2.2% | 0.66 | 0.44 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 269 | 50.1% | 9 | 3.3% | 0.23 | 1.89 | 2 | 0.7% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 1,188 | 100.0% | 62 | 5.2% | 17 | 1.4% | 1 | 0.1% | |||||||||
| BP User | 593 | 49.9% | 7 | 1.2% | 0.12 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.3% | 0.13 | 0.002 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 595 | 50.1% | 55 | 9.2% | 0.05 | 0.26 | 15 | 2.5% | 0.03 | 0.57 | 1 | 0.2% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 3,367 | 100.0% | 184 | 5.5% | 46 | 1.4% | 16 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,684 | 50.0% | 36 | 2.1% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 10 | 0.6% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.1% | 0.14 | 0.002 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,683 | 50.0% | 148 | 8.8% | 0.16 | 0.33 | 36 | 2.1% | 0.14 | 0.55 | 14 | 0.8% | 0.03 | 0.62 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 24,478 | 100.0% | 951 | 3.9% | 293 | 1.2% | 80 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 12,238 | 50.0% | 180 | 1.5% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 52 | 0.4% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 15 | 0.1% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 12,240 | 50.0% | 771 | 6.3% | 0.19 | 0.26 | 241 | 2.0% | 0.16 | 0.29 | 65 | 0.5% | 0.13 | 0.40 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 56,991 | 100.0% | 1,764 | 3.1% | 671 | 1.2% | 189 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 28,496 | 50.0% | 322 | 1.1% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 123 | 0.4% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 35 | 0.1% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 28,495 | 50.0% | 1,442 | 5.1% | 0.19 | 0.24 | 548 | 1.9% | 0.18 | 0.27 | 154 | 0.5% | 0.16 | 0.33 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 42,153 | 100.0% | 1,009 | 2.4% | 577 | 1.4% | 200 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 21,078 | 50.0% | 209 | 1.0% | 0.25 | <0.001 | 95 | 0.5% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 37 | 0.2% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 21,075 | 50.0% | 800 | 3.8% | 0.22 | 0.30 | 482 | 2.3% | 0.16 | 0.24 | 163 | 0.8% | 0.16 | 0.32 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 23,088 | 100.0% | 466 | 2.0% | 493 | 2.1% | 150 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 11,544 | 50.0% | 108 | 0.9% | 0.30 | <0.001 | 101 | 0.9% | 0.25 | <0.001 | 32 | 0.3% | 0.27 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 11,544 | 50.0% | 358 | 3.1% | 0.24 | 0.37 | 392 | 3.4% | 0.20 | 0.31 | 118 | 1.0% | 0.18 | 0.40 | |||
| Female Patients | 137,028 | 100.0% | 3,945 | 2.9% | 1,828 | 1.3% | 543 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 68,512 | 50.0% | 762 | 1.1% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 333 | 0.5% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 103 | 0.2% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 68,516 | 50.0% | 3,183 | 4.6% | 0.21 | 0.25 | 1,495 | 2.2% | 0.19 | 0.25 | 440 | 0.6% | 0.19 | 0.29 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 226 | 100.0% | 7 | 3.1% | 1 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 113 | 50.0% | 3 | 2.7% | 0.74 | 1.00 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 113 | 50.0% | 4 | 3.5% | 0.16 | 3.40 | 1 | 0.9% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 700 | 100.0% | 34 | 4.9% | 7 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 349 | 49.9% | 6 | 1.7% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.3% | 0.17 | 0.12 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 351 | 50.1% | 28 | 8.0% | 0.08 | 0.49 | 6 | 1.7% | 0.02 | 1.38 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 2,639 | 100.0% | 157 | 5.9% | 32 | 1.2% | 10 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,319 | 50.0% | 31 | 2.4% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 8 | 0.6% | 0.33 | 0.005 | 1 | 0.1% | 0.11 | 0.02 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,320 | 50.0% | 126 | 9.5% | 0.15 | 0.34 | 24 | 1.8% | 0.15 | 0.74 | 9 | 0.7% | 0.01 | 0.87 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 22,101 | 100.0% | 856 | 3.9% | 260 | 1.2% | 70 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 11,050 | 50.0% | 159 | 1.4% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 47 | 0.4% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 13 | 0.1% | 0.23 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 11,051 | 50.0% | 697 | 6.3% | 0.18 | 0.26 | 213 | 1.9% | 0.16 | 0.30 | 57 | 0.5% | 0.12 | 0.42 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 52,520 | 100.0% | 1,594 | 3.0% | 591 | 1.1% | 165 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 26,260 | 50.0% | 286 | 1.1% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 107 | 0.4% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 29 | 0.1% | 0.21 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 26,260 | 50.0% | 1,308 | 5.0% | 0.18 | 0.24 | 484 | 1.8% | 0.18 | 0.27 | 136 | 0.5% | 0.14 | 0.32 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 38,367 | 100.0% | 877 | 2.3% | 501 | 1.3% | 172 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 19,184 | 50.0% | 180 | 0.9% | 0.25 | <0.001 | 85 | 0.4% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 33 | 0.2% | 0.24 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 19,183 | 50.0% | 697 | 3.6% | 0.21 | 0.30 | 416 | 2.2% | 0.16 | 0.25 | 139 | 0.7% | 0.16 | 0.35 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 20,475 | 100.0% | 420 | 2.1% | 436 | 2.1% | 126 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 10,237 | 50.0% | 97 | 0.9% | 0.29 | <0.001 | 85 | 0.8% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 27 | 0.3% | 0.27 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 10,238 | 50.0% | 323 | 3.2% | 0.23 | 0.37 | 351 | 3.4% | 0.19 | 0.30 | 99 | 1.0% | 0.18 | 0.41 | |||
| Male Patients | 14,774 | 100.0% | 506 | 3.4% | 271 | 1.8% | 93 | 0.6% | |||||||||
| BP User | 7,389 | 50.0% | 106 | 1.4% | 0.25 | <0.001 | 50 | 0.7% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 18 | 0.2% | 0.24 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 7,385 | 50.0% | 400 | 5.4% | 0.20 | 0.32 | 221 | 3.0% | 0.16 | 0.30 | 75 | 1.0% | 0.14 | 0.40 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 311 | 100.0% | 8 | 2.6% | 1 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 155 | 49.8% | 3 | 1.9% | 0.60 | 0.72 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 156 | 50.2% | 5 | 3.2% | 0.14 | 2.54 | 1 | 0.6% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 488 | 100.0% | 28 | 5.7% | 10 | 2.0% | 1 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 244 | 50.0% | 1 | 0.4% | 0.03 | <0.001 | 1 | 0.4% | 0.11 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 244 | 50.0% | 27 | 11.1% | 0.00 | 0.25 | 9 | 3.7% | 0.01 | 0.85 | 1 | 0.4% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 728 | 100.0% | 27 | 3.7% | 14 | 1.9% | 6 | 0.8% | |||||||||
| BP User | 365 | 50.1% | 5 | 1.4% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.5% | 0.16 | 0.007 | 1 | 0.3% | 0.20 | 0.12 | |||
| BP Non-user | 363 | 49.9% | 22 | 6.1% | 0.08 | 0.57 | 12 | 3.3% | 0.04 | 0.73 | 5 | 1.4% | 0.02 | 1.69 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 2,377 | 100.0% | 95 | 4.0% | 33 | 1.4% | 10 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,188 | 50.0% | 21 | 1.8% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 5 | 0.4% | 0.18 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.2% | 0.25 | 0.11 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,189 | 50.0% | 74 | 6.2% | 0.17 | 0.44 | 28 | 2.4% | 0.07 | 0.46 | 8 | 0.7% | 0.05 | 1.17 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 4,471 | 100.0% | 170 | 3.8% | 80 | 1.8% | 24 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,236 | 50.0% | 36 | 1.6% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 16 | 0.7% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 6 | 0.3% | 0.33 | 0.01 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,235 | 50.0% | 134 | 6.0% | 0.18 | 0.37 | 64 | 2.9% | 0.14 | 0.42 | 18 | 0.8% | 0.13 | 0.84 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 3,786 | 100.0% | 132 | 3.5% | 76 | 2.0% | 28 | 0.7% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,894 | 50.0% | 29 | 1.5% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 10 | 0.5% | 0.15 | <0.001 | 4 | 0.2% | 0.16 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,892 | 50.0% | 103 | 5.4% | 0.18 | 0.41 | 66 | 3.5% | 0.08 | 0.29 | 24 | 1.3% | 0.06 | 0.48 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 2,613 | 100.0% | 46 | 1.8% | 57 | 2.2% | 24 | 0.9% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,307 | 50.0% | 11 | 0.8% | 0.31 | <0.001 | 16 | 1.2% | 0.38 | <0.001 | 5 | 0.4% | 0.26 | 0.004 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,306 | 50.0% | 35 | 2.7% | 0.16 | 0.61 | 41 | 3.1% | 0.21 | 0.69 | 19 | 1.5% | 0.10 | 0.70 | |||
BP: bisphosphonate; LL: lower 95% confidence interval level; NA: not applicable; OR: odds ratio; UL: upper 95% confidence interval level.