Appendix 2—table 9. Unadjusted COVID-19-Related Outcomes Stratified by Age, Sex, & Age by Sex; Matched Primary Analysis Cohort, Region=South.
| Region=South Matched | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All | SARS-CoV-2 Test | COVID-19 Diagnosis | COVID-19 Hospitalization | ||||||||||||||
| N | % | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | N | % | OR | p-value | ||||
| LL | UL | LL | UL | LL | UL | ||||||||||||
| All Patients | 319,408 | 100.0% | 8,418 | 2.6% | 3,535 | 1.1% | 849 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 159,704 | 50.0% | 1,553 | 1.0% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 624 | 0.4% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 167 | 0.1% | 0.24 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 159,704 | 50.0% | 6,865 | 4.3% | 0.21 | 0.23 | 2,911 | 1.8% | 0.19 | 0.23 | 682 | 0.4% | 0.21 | 0.29 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 943 | 100.0% | 29 | 3.1% | 4 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 474 | 50.3% | 15 | 3.2% | 1.06 | 0.87 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 469 | 49.7% | 14 | 3.0% | 0.51 | 2.23 | 4 | 0.9% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 2,364 | 100.0% | 113 | 4.8% | 25 | 1.1% | 4 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 1,177 | 49.8% | 20 | 1.7% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 4 | 0.3% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 2 | 0.2% | 1.01 | 1.00 | |||
| BP Non-user | 1,187 | 50.2% | 93 | 7.8% | 0.12 | 0.33 | 21 | 1.8% | 0.06 | 0.55 | 2 | 0.2% | 0.14 | 7.17 | |||
| Age 41-50 | 6,839 | 100.0% | 329 | 4.8% | 73 | 1.1% | 10 | 0.1% | |||||||||
| BP User | 3,421 | 50.0% | 72 | 2.1% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 18 | 0.5% | 0.32 | <0.001 | 5 | 0.1% | 1.00 | 0.99 | |||
| BP Non-user | 3,418 | 50.0% | 257 | 7.5% | 0.20 | 0.34 | 55 | 1.6% | 0.19 | 0.55 | 5 | 0.1% | 0.29 | 3.45 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 50,186 | 100.0% | 1,999 | 4.0% | 584 | 1.2% | 103 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 25,093 | 50.0% | 393 | 1.6% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 114 | 0.5% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 23 | 0.1% | 0.29 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 25,093 | 50.0% | 1,606 | 6.4% | 0.21 | 0.26 | 470 | 1.9% | 0.19 | 0.29 | 80 | 0.3% | 0.18 | 0.46 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 111,800 | 100.0% | 3,246 | 2.9% | 1,106 | 1.0% | 247 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 55,896 | 50.0% | 583 | 1.0% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 191 | 0.3% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 38 | 0.1% | 0.18 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 55,904 | 50.0% | 2,663 | 4.8% | 0.19 | 0.23 | 915 | 1.6% | 0.18 | 0.24 | 209 | 0.4% | 0.13 | 0.26 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 99,223 | 100.0% | 1,942 | 2.0% | 1,029 | 1.0% | 260 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 49,618 | 50.0% | 322 | 0.6% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 170 | 0.3% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 55 | 0.1% | 0.27 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 49,605 | 50.0% | 1,620 | 3.3% | 0.17 | 0.22 | 859 | 1.7% | 0.17 | 0.23 | 205 | 0.4% | 0.20 | 0.36 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 48,053 | 100.0% | 760 | 1.6% | 714 | 1.5% | 225 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 24,025 | 50.0% | 148 | 0.6% | 0.24 | <0.001 | 127 | 0.5% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 44 | 0.2% | 0.24 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 24,028 | 50.0% | 612 | 2.5% | 0.20 | 0.28 | 587 | 2.4% | 0.18 | 0.26 | 181 | 0.8% | 0.17 | 0.34 | |||
| Female Patients | 289,263 | 100.0% | 7,519 | 2.6% | 3,159 | 1.1% | 745 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 144,633 | 50.0% | 1,365 | 0.9% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 562 | 0.4% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 143 | 0.1% | 0.24 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 144,630 | 50.0% | 6,154 | 4.3% | 0.20 | 0.23 | 2,597 | 1.8% | 0.19 | 0.23 | 602 | 0.4% | 0.20 | 0.28 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 372 | 100.0% | 11 | 3.0% | 3 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 185 | 49.7% | 6 | 3.2% | 1.22 | 0.75 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 187 | 50.3% | 5 | 2.7% | 0.37 | 4.07 | 3 | 1.6% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 1,543 | 100.0% | 81 | 5.2% | 16 | 1.0% | 3 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 770 | 49.9% | 14 | 1.8% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 4 | 0.5% | 0.33 | 0.08 | 2 | 0.3% | 2.01 | 0.62 | |||
| BP Non-user | 773 | 50.1% | 67 | 8.7% | 0.11 | 0.35 | 12 | 1.6% | 0.11 | 1.03 | 1 | 0.1% | 0.18 | 22.22 | |||
| Age 41-50 | 5,569 | 100.0% | 273 | 4.9% | 66 | 1.2% | 9 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,787 | 50.0% | 65 | 2.3% | 0.30 | <0.001 | 18 | 0.6% | 0.37 | <0.001 | 5 | 0.2% | 1.25 | 1.00 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,782 | 50.0% | 208 | 7.5% | 0.22 | 0.39 | 48 | 1.7% | 0.21 | 0.64 | 4 | 0.1% | 0.33 | 4.65 | |||
| Age 51-60 | 46,012 | 100.0% | 1,819 | 4.0% | 521 | 1.1% | 89 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 23,007 | 50.0% | 358 | 1.6% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 100 | 0.4% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 16 | 0.1% | 0.22 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 23,005 | 50.0% | 1,461 | 6.4% | 0.21 | 0.26 | 421 | 1.8% | 0.19 | 0.29 | 73 | 0.3% | 0.13 | 0.38 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 103,825 | 100.0% | 2,948 | 2.8% | 1,007 | 1.0% | 218 | 0.2% | |||||||||
| BP User | 51,910 | 50.0% | 517 | 1.0% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 177 | 0.3% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 33 | 0.1% | 0.18 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 51,915 | 50.0% | 2,431 | 4.7% | 0.19 | 0.23 | 830 | 1.6% | 0.18 | 0.25 | 185 | 0.4% | 0.12 | 0.26 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 89,474 | 100.0% | 1,729 | 1.9% | 915 | 1.0% | 230 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 44,742 | 50.0% | 283 | 0.6% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 153 | 0.3% | 0.20 | <0.001 | 47 | 0.1% | 0.26 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 44,732 | 50.0% | 1,446 | 3.2% | 0.17 | 0.22 | 762 | 1.7% | 0.17 | 0.24 | 183 | 0.4% | 0.19 | 0.35 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 42,468 | 100.0% | 658 | 1.5% | 631 | 1.5% | 196 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 21,232 | 50.0% | 122 | 0.6% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 110 | 0.5% | 0.21 | <0.001 | 40 | 0.2% | 0.26 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 21,236 | 50.0% | 536 | 2.5% | 0.18 | 0.27 | 521 | 2.5% | 0.17 | 0.25 | 156 | 0.7% | 0.18 | 0.36 | |||
| Male Patients | 30,145 | 100.0% | 899 | 3.0% | 376 | 1.2% | 104 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 15,071 | 50.0% | 188 | 1.2% | 0.26 | <0.001 | 62 | 0.4% | 0.19 | <0.001 | 24 | 0.2% | 0.30 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 15,074 | 50.0% | 711 | 4.7% | 0.22 | 0.30 | 314 | 2.1% | 0.15 | 0.26 | 80 | 0.5% | 0.19 | 0.47 | |||
| By Age | |||||||||||||||||
| Age ≤20 | 571 | 100.0% | 18 | 3.2% | 1 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | |||||||||
| BP User | 289 | 50.6% | 9 | 3.1% | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 282 | 49.4% | 9 | 3.2% | 0.38 | 2.49 | 1 | 0.4% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 21-40 | 821 | 100.0% | 32 | 3.9% | 9 | 1.1% | 1 | 0.1% | |||||||||
| BP User | 407 | 49.6% | 6 | 1.5% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 414 | 50.4% | 26 | 6.3% | 0.09 | 0.55 | 9 | 2.2% | NA | NA | 1 | 0.2% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 41-50 | 1,270 | 100.0% | 56 | 4.4% | 7 | 0.6% | 1 | 0.1% | |||||||||
| BP User | 634 | 49.9% | 7 | 1.1% | 0.13 | <0.001 | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | 0 | 0.0% | NA | NA | |||
| BP Non-user | 636 | 50.1% | 49 | 7.7% | 0.06 | 0.30 | 7 | 1.1% | NA | NA | 1 | 0.2% | NA | NA | |||
| Age 51-60 | 4,174 | 100.0% | 180 | 4.3% | 63 | 1.5% | 14 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,086 | 50.0% | 35 | 1.7% | 0.23 | <0.001 | 14 | 0.7% | 0.28 | <0.001 | 7 | 0.3% | 1.00 | 0.99 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,088 | 50.0% | 145 | 6.9% | 0.16 | 0.33 | 49 | 2.3% | 0.15 | 0.51 | 7 | 0.3% | 0.35 | 2.86 | |||
| Age 61-70 | 7,975 | 100.0% | 298 | 3.7% | 99 | 1.2% | 29 | 0.4% | |||||||||
| BP User | 3,986 | 50.0% | 66 | 1.7% | 0.27 | <0.001 | 14 | 0.4% | 0.16 | <0.001 | 5 | 0.1% | 0.21 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 3,989 | 50.0% | 232 | 5.8% | 0.21 | 0.36 | 85 | 2.1% | 0.09 | 0.29 | 24 | 0.6% | 0.08 | 0.54 | |||
| Age 71-80 | 9,749 | 100.0% | 213 | 2.2% | 114 | 1.2% | 30 | 0.3% | |||||||||
| BP User | 4,876 | 50.0% | 39 | 0.8% | 0.22 | <0.001 | 17 | 0.3% | 0.17 | <0.001 | 8 | 0.2% | 0.36 | 0.01 | |||
| BP Non-user | 4,873 | 50.0% | 174 | 3.6% | 0.15 | 0.31 | 97 | 2.0% | 0.10 | 0.29 | 22 | 0.5% | 0.16 | 0.81 | |||
| Age ≥81 | 5,585 | 100.0% | 102 | 1.8% | 83 | 1.5% | 29 | 0.5% | |||||||||
| BP User | 2,793 | 50.0% | 26 | 0.9% | 0.34 | <0.001 | 17 | 0.6% | 0.25 | <0.001 | 4 | 0.1% | 0.16 | <0.001 | |||
| BP Non-user | 2,792 | 50.0% | 76 | 2.7% | 0.21 | 0.53 | 66 | 2.4% | 0.15 | 0.43 | 25 | 0.9% | 0.06 | 0.46 | |||
BP: bisphosphonate; LL: lower 95% confidence interval level; NA: not applicable; OR: odds ratio; UL: upper 95% confidence interval level.