Table 2. Data related to diabetes mellitus (DM) (n=388).
| Parameter | Category | N | % |
| Have you been diagnosed with type 2 diabetes? | No | 163 | 42.00% |
| Yes | 225 | 58.00% | |
| What diabetes medications do you use? | I do not know | 153 | 39.40% |
| Treatment with metformin, a "sugar regulator" | 108 | 27.80% | |
| Oral glucose-lowering medications | 133 | 34.30% | |
| Insulin therapy "needle" | 63 | 16.20% | |
| Do you check your blood sugar level regularly? | No | 125 | 32.20% |
| Sometimes | 101 | 26.00% | |
| Yes | 162 | 41.80% | |
| How long were you diagnosed with type 2 diabetes? "in years" | 1 year or less | 164 | 42.30% |
| 2-4 years | 88 | 22.70% | |
| 5-9 years | 76 | 19.60% | |
| 10 years or more | 60 | 15.50% | |
| What is your cumulative sugar level? | <6.5 | 134 | 34.50% |
| 6.5-7.5 | 76 | 19.60% | |
| 7.5-8.5 | 84 | 21.60% | |
| 8.5-9.5 | 52 | 13.40% | |
| 9.5-10.5 | 23 | 5.90% | |
| >10.5 | 19 | 4.90% | |
| Do you know the Body Mass Index? | No | 184 | 47.40% |
| Yes | 204 | 52.60% | |
| What is the body mass index numerical range in which a person is obese? | I do not know | 138 | 35.60% |
| <18.5 | 23 | 5.90% | |
| 18.5-24.9 | 32 | 8.20% | |
| 25-29.9 | 84 | 21.60% | |
| >30 | 111 | 28.60% |