Table 2.
The knowledge of the impression disinfection among study participants (N = 708)
| Knowledge items | Responses | n | % | 95% CL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower | Upper | ||||
| DHPs are at high risk of being infected with COVID-19 than general population | True | 658 | 91.6% | 89.5% | 93.5% |
| False | 29 | 4.0% | 2.8% | 5.7% | |
| I dont know | 31 | 4.3% | 3.0% | 6.0% | |
| COVID 19 infection can spread through dental impression materials | True | 542 | 75.5% | 72.2% | 78.5% |
| False | 83 | 11.6% | 9.4% | 14.1% | |
| I dont know | 93 | 13.0% | 10.6% | 15.6% | |
| COVID-19 pandemic has changed routine disinfection protocols of taking dental impression | True | 381 | 53.1% | 49.4% | 56.7% |
| False | 161 | 22.4% | 19.5% | 25.6% | |
| I dont know | 176 | 24.5% | 21.5% | 27.8% | |
| Operatory attendant should carry the impression in container from dental operatory | True | 527 | 73.4% | 70.1% | 76.5% |
| False | 51 | 7.1% | 5.4% | 9.2% | |
| I dont know | 140 | 19.5% | 16.7% | 22.5% | |
| While handling the dental impression of suspected COVID-19 patients use of universal protection | True | 642 | 89.4% | 87.0% | 91.5% |
| False | 39 | 5.4% | 4.0% | 7.3% | |
| I dont know | 37 | 5.2% | 3.7% | 7.0% | |
| Dental laboratories should have separate receiving area for dental impression of suspected COVID-19 patients | True | 533 | 74.2% | 70.9% | 77.3% |
| False | 106 | 14.8% | 12.3% | 17.5% | |
| I dont know | 79 | 11.0% | 8.9% | 13.4% | |
| DHPs should be aware about the disinfection procedure of impression received from suspected COVID-19 patient | True | 646 | 90.0% | 87.6% | 92.0% |
| False | 25 | 3.5% | 2.3% | 5.0% | |
| I dont know | 47 | 6.5% | 4.9% | 8.5% | |
| Preferred impression technique | Conventional | 225 | 31.3% | 28.0% | 34.8% |
| Digital | 493 | 68.7% | 65.2% | 72.0% | |
| Disinfection methods of various impressions of COVID-19 suspected patients? |
Spraying % |
Immersion % |
Cotton soaked in disinfectant. % |
Don’t know % |
|
| Alginate impressions | 66.2 | 13.4 | 6.8 | 13.6 | |
| Polysulphide impressions | 51.1 | 21.4 | 4.5 | 23.0 | |
| Polyvinyl siloxane impressions | 49.7 | 23.3 | 5.6 | 21.4 | |
| Polyether impressions | 52.9 | 16.0 | 6.3 | 24.8 | |
| Impression compound impressions | 52.4 | 19.6 | 5.2 | 22.8 | |
| Preferred disinfectants for various impressions in COVID-19 suspected patients? |
Phenols % |
Iodophor % |
Sodium Hypochlorite % |
Glutaraldehyde % |
Dont know % |
| Alginate impressions | 17.4 | 9.2 | 20.1 | 16.6 | 36.8 |
| Polysulphide impressions | 14.5 | 9.3 | 14.6 | 17.7 | 43.9 |
| Polyvinyl siloxane impressions | 12.7 | 8.8 | 16.0 | 19.5 | 43.0 |
| Polyether impressions | 13.1 | 9.5 | 15.6 | 16.0 | 45.8 |
| Impression compound impressions | 13.4 | 7.7 | 16.7 | 14.9 | 47.4 |
Knowledge score (Mean ± SD) 10.31 ± 3.22; Range (0–18); Inadequate 101 (14.1%), Average 392 (54.6%), Adequate 225 (31.3%); CL = Confidence Level