Table 2.
Socio-demographic characteristics of health care providers who are working in ART, VCT, and PMTCT in East Gojjam zone public health facility, Northwest Ethiopia, 2022.
| Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 20–24 years | 16 | 4.0 |
| 25–34 years | 314 | 79.1 | |
| > 34 years | 67 | 16.9 | |
| Sex | Female | 179 | 45.1 |
| Male | 218 | 54.9 | |
| Marital status | Single | 128 | 32.2 |
| Married | 255 | 64.2 | |
| Divorced | 14 | 3.5 | |
| Religion | Orthodox | 334 | 84.1 |
| Muslim | 60 | 15.1 | |
| Catholic | 1 | .30 | |
| Protestant | 2 | .50 | |
| Profession | Midwives | 94 | 23.7 |
| Nurse | 213 | 53.7 | |
| Public health Officer | 57 | 14.4 | |
| Doctors | 31 | 7.8 | |
| Specialist | 2 | .50 | |
| Educational level | Diploma | 85 | 21.4 |
| First degree | 290 | 73.0 | |
| Second degree | 22 | 5.5 |