Table 1.
Socio-demographic characteristics associated with children aged 6–59 months in Habro Woreda, East Ethiopia 2020 (n = 306).
| Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex of the child | Male | 156 | 51.0 |
| Female | 150 | 49.0 | |
| Child age | 12–24 months | 124 | 40.5 |
| 25–36 months | 112 | 36.6 | |
| 37–48 months | 53 | 17.3 | |
| 49–60 months | 17 | 5.6 | |
| Gender of the household head | Male | 277 | 90.5 |
| Female | 29 | 9.5 | |
| Age of mothers/caregivers | ≤ 20yrs | 16 | 5.3 |
| 21–29 years | 138 | 45.1 | |
| 30–39 years | 128 | 41.8 | |
| ≥40 years | 24 | 7.8 | |
| Religion | Muslim | 278 | 90.8 |
| Orthodox | 26 | 8.5 | |
| Protestant | 2 | 0.7 | |
| Educational status of the mother | Illiterate | 217 | 70.9 |
| Literate | 89 | 29.1 | |
| Occupation of mother/caregiver | Housewife | 288 | 94.1 |
| Government worker | 3 | 1.0 | |
| Merchant | 15 | 4.9 | |
| Family size | ≤ 3 | 30 | 9.8 |
| 4–6 | 171 | 55.9 | |
| ≥7 | 105 | 34.3 | |
| Amount of farmland owned | No farmland | 13 | 4.2 |
| 1–4 qindi* of farmland | 160 | 52.3 | |
| >4 qindi of farmland | 133 | 43.5 | |
| Source of income from farmland | Only khat | 10 | 3.4 |
| Only corn | 42 | 14.3 | |
| Both khat and corn | 207 | 70.6 | |
| Both vegetables and sweet potatoes | 11 | 3.8 | |
| Mixed farming | 23 | 7.9 | |
| Wealth quintiles | Low | 107 | 35.0 |
| Middle | 98 | 32.0 | |
| High | 101 | 33.0 |
*1-hectar = 4–qindi.