Table 2.
Environmental- and sanitation-related associated with children aged 6–59 months after 6 months following discharge from OTP in Habro Woreda, East Ethiopia 2020 (n = 306).
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Availability of latrine | No | 111 | 36.3 |
| Yes | 195 | 63.7 | |
| Latrine with hand washing | No | 176 | 90.3 |
| Yes | 19 | 9.7 | |
| Waste disposal | Improper | 209 | 68.3 |
| Proper | 97 | 31.7 | |
| Source of drinking water | Improved | 215 | 70.3 |
| Unimproved | 91 | 29.7 | |
| Separate kitchen | No | 39 | 12.7 |
| Yes | 267 | 87.3 |