Table 4.
Substance abuse among family members of the children aged 6–59 months after 6 months of discharge from OTP in Habro Woreda, East Ethiopia 2020 (n = 306).
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Family members who chew khat | No | 49 | 16.0 |
| Yes | 257 | 48.0 | |
| How frequently do they chew khat | Every day | 215 | 83.7 |
| Every other day | 26 | 10.1 | |
| Only on weekend | 16 | 6.2 | |
| Any family member smoking a cigarette | Yes | 212 | 69.3 |
| No | 94 | 30.9 | |
| How frequently do they smoke | Heavy smoker | 82 | 38.7 |
| Moderate smoker | 105 | 49.5 | |
| Light smoker | 25 | 11.8 |