Table 5.
Anthropometric status of children aged 6–59 months after 6 months following exit from OTP in Habro Woreda, East Ethiopia 2020 (n = 306).
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percent (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Category of wasting | Normal | 216 | 70.6 |
| Wasted | 90 | 29.4 | |
| Bilateral pitting edema | Yes | 6 | 2.0 |
| No | 300 | 98.0 | |
| Follow-up after discharge | Yes | 123 | 40.2 |
| No | 183 | 59.8 | |
| Type of admission | New | 272 | 88.9 |
| Readmission | 34 | 11.1 |