Table 4.
Perception of the study participants about the preventive measure of TF and route of transmission of TF in APH, Arerti town, Ethiopia, 2022.
| Perception assessment items | Response | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Do you believe that you are exposed to TF infectious sources? | No | 113 | 35.6 |
| Yes | 204 | 64.4 | |
| Do you think that TF is a preventable disease? | No | 72 | 22.7 |
| Yes | 245 | 77.3 | |
| Do you think that washing your hands before a meal can prevent you from getting a TF infection? | No | 47 | 14.8 |
| Yes | 270 | 85.2 | |
| Do you think consuming raw fruit and vegetables can expose you to TF infection? | No | 81 | 25.6 |
| Yes | 236 | 74.4 | |
| Perception of the study participants about the preventive measure of TF | Negative perception | 77 | 24.3 |
| Positive perception | 240 | 75.7 |