Table 5.
Febrile patients' practices to prevent TF infection among febrile patients who were visiting APH, Arerti town, Ethiopia, 2022.
| Practice assessment items | Response | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Do you consume raw meat in the last month? | Yes | 138 | 43.5 |
| No | 179 | 56.5 | |
| Do you consume raw milk in the last month? | Yes | 119 | 37.5 |
| No | 198 | 62.5 | |
| Do you use pipeline water? | Yes | 312 | 98.4 |
| No | 5 | 1.6 | |
| Do you have a garbage can for waste collection at your home? | Yes | 134 | 42.3 |
| No | 183 | 57.7 | |
| Do you have a toilet and use it properly? | Yes | 289 | 91.2 |
| No | 28 | 8.8 | |
| Do you usually wash your hands using soap after toilet usage? | Always | 35 | 11.0 |
| Sometimes | 282 | 89.0 | |
| Do you have an animal living in the same house? | Yes | 86 | 27.1 |
| No | 231 | 72.9 | |
| Do you store food for later consumption after use? | Yes | 268 | 84.5 |
| No | 49 | 15.5 | |
| Do you share food from the same plate? | Yes | 258 | 81.4 |
| No | 59 | 18.6 | |
| Do you eat uncooked food? | Never | 15 | 4.7 |
| Some times | 302 | 95.3 | |
| Do you wash your hands before preparing food? | Always | 54 | 17.0 |
| Some times | 263 | 83.0 | |
| Are you smoking a cigarette? | Yes | 9 | 2.8 |
| No | 308 | 97.2 | |
| Are you drinking alcohol? | Yes | 114 | 36.0 |
| No | 203 | 64.0 | |
| Did you get a health education? | Yes | 192 | 60.6 |
| No | 125 | 39.4 | |
| Overall practice for typhoid infection prevention | Poor practice | 183 | 57.7 |
| Good practice | 134 | 42.3 |