Table 5.
Socio-demographic characteristics of meat handlers working in slaughterhouse and butcher shops in Dessie City administration, Amhara region, Ethiopia.
| Sr.no | List of variables | Responses | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Sex | Male | 122 | 68.9 |
| Female | 55 | 31.1 | ||
| Total | 177 | 100 | ||
| 2. | Age | 18–24 | 42 | 23.7 |
| 25–34 | 68 | 38.4 | ||
| 35–44 | 45 | 25.4 | ||
| ≥45 | 22 | 12.4 | ||
| Total | 177 | 100 | ||
| 3. | Educational status | Cannot read and write | 11 | 6.2 |
| Can read and write | 31 | 17.5 | ||
| Primary school (1–8 grades) | 52 | 29.4 | ||
| Secondary school (9–12 grades) | 54 | 30.5 | ||
| College diploma and above | 29 | 16.4 | ||
| Total | 177 | 100 | ||
| 4. | Marital status | Single | 62 | 35.0 |
| Married | 60 | 33.9 | ||
| Divorced | 43 | 24.3 | ||
| Widowed | 12 | 6.8 | ||
| Total | 177 | 100 | ||
| 5. | Religion | Orthodox | 112 | 63.3 |
| Muslim | 41 | 23.2 | ||
| Protestant | 24 | 13.6 | ||
| Total | 177 | 100 | ||
| 6. | Family size | Less than or equal to five | 120 | 67.8 |
| Greater than five | 57 | 32.2 | ||
| Total | 177 | 100 |