Table 2.
Clinical characteristics by gender
| Category | Men | Women | All | p-value | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number (n) | Percent (%) | Number (n) | Percent (%) | Both (n) |
Percent (%) | ||
| Survival status | |||||||
| Active on ART | 8,185 | 36.7 | 14,107 | 63.3 | 22,292 | 72.5 | < 0.01 |
| Dead | 881 | 48.8 | 923 | 51.1 | 1,804 | 5.9 | |
| LTFU | 2,264 | 45.9 | 2,666 | 54.1 | 4,930 | 16.0 | |
| Transferred out | 758 | 43.7 | 974 | 56.2 | 1,732 | 5.6 | |
| Current ART regimen | |||||||
| 1st line | 11,189 | 39.2 | 17,358 | 60.8 | 28,547 | 92.8 | 0.39 |
| 2nd line | 897 | 40.7 | 1,309 | 59.3 | 2,206 | 7.2 | |
| 3rd line | 2 | 40.0 | 3 | 60.0 | 5 | 0.0 | |
| CD4 count (cells/µL) | |||||||
| < 500 | 5,164 | 39.5 | 7,902 | 60.5 | 13,066 | 42.5 | 0.49 |
| > 500 | 6,924 | 39.1 | 10,768 | 60.9 | 17,658 | 57.4 | |
| Adherence | |||||||
| Good (95%) | 210 | 51.5 | 198 | 48.5 | 30,193 | 98.2 | < 0.01 |
| Fair (85–94%) | 69 | 43.9 | 88 | 56.1 | 157 | 0.5 | |
| Poor (< 85%) | 11,809 | 39.1 | 18,384 | 60.9 | 408 | 1.3 | |
| Viral suppression | |||||||
| < 200 ml | 9,304 | 38.8 | 14,673 | 61.2 | 23,977 | 78.0 | 0.01 |
| > 200 ml | 2,784 | 41.1 | 3,997 | 58.9 | 6,781 | 22.0 | |
| Duration with HIV | |||||||
| < 10 Years | 4,118 | 45.7 | 4,901 | 54.3 | 9,019 | 29.3 | < 0.01 |
| 11–15 Years | 4,369 | 40.8 | 6,346 | 59.2 | 10,715 | 34.8 | |
| 16–20 Years | 2,950 | 33.6 | 5,818 | 66.4 | 8,768 | 28.5 | |
| 20 + Years | 651 | 28.9 | 1,605 | 71.1 | 2,256 | 7.3 | |
| DSD model | |||||||
| Community client led ART delivery | 3,894 | 36.3 | 6,831 | 63.7 | 10,725 | 34.9 | > 0.01 |
| Community drug distribution point | 5,034 | 41.1 | 7,223 | 58.9 | 12,257 | 39.9 | |
| Facility based groups | 263 | 51.1 | 252 | 48.9 | 515 | 1.6 | |
| Facility based individual management | 47 | 38.8 | 74 | 61.2 | 121 | 0.4 | |
| Fast truck drug refill | 2,850 | 39.9 | 4,290 | 60.08 | 7,140 | 23.2 | |
| Total | 12,088 | 18,670 | 30,758 | ||||