Table 4.
Antimicrobial susceptibility test of Gram-negative isolates from patients with external ocular infection at UoGCSH, from May 1 to July 30, 2023
| Organism isolated | ASP | CIP n(%) |
SXT n(%) | AMP n(%) | TE n(%) |
CN n(%) |
CAZ n(%) |
PIP n(%) |
CRO n(% |
TOR n(%) | IMI n(%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
P. aeruginosa (N = 24) |
R I S |
10(41.7%) 1(4.2%) 13(54.2%) |
NA | NA | NA |
11(45.8%) 0 13(54.2%) |
11(45.8%) 0 13(54.2%) |
17(70.8%) 0 7 (29.2%) |
9(37.5%) 0 15(62.5%) |
4(16.7%) 0 20(83.3%) |
2(8.3%) 0 22(91.7%) |
|
E. coil (N = 12) |
R I S |
3(25%) 0 9(75%) |
4(33.3%) 0 8(66.7%) |
10(83.3%) 0 10(83.3%) |
9(75%) 0 3(25%) |
4(33.3%) 0 8(66.7%) |
NA | NA |
4(33.3%) 0 8(66.7%) |
NA |
1(8.3%) 0 11(91.7%) |
|
K. pneumoniae (N = 11) |
R I S |
3(27.3%) 0 8(72.7%) |
4(36.4%) 0 7(63.6%) |
11(100%) 0 0 |
7(63.7%) 0 4(36.4%) |
3(27.3%) 0 8(72.7%) |
NA | NA |
4(36.4%) 0 7(63.6%) |
NA |
2(18.2%) 0 9(81.8%) |
|
Proteus spp., (N = 5) |
R I S |
1(20%) 0 4(80%) |
2(40%) 0 3(60%) |
4(80%) 0 1(20%) |
1(20%) 0 4(80%) |
0 0 5(100%) |
NA | NA |
1(20%) 0 4(80%) |
NA |
0 0 5(100%) |
|
Acinetobacter spp., (N = 2) |
R I S |
0 0 2(100%) |
0 0 2(100%) |
1(50%) 0 1(50%) |
1(50%) 0 1(50%) |
0 0 2(100%) |
NA | NA |
0 0 2(100%) |
NA |
0 0 2(100%) |
| Total (N = 54) |
R S |
18(33.3%) 36(66.7%) |
10(33.3%) 20(66.7%) |
26(86.7%) 4(21.1%) |
18(60%) 12(40%) |
18(33.3%) 36(66.7%) |
11(45.8%) 13(54.2%) |
17(70.8%) 7(29.2%) |
18(33.3%) 36(66.7%) |
4(16.7%) 20(83.3%) |
5(9.3%) 49(90.7%) |
ASP Antimicrobial susceptibility pattern, CIP Ciprofloxacin, CN Gentamycin, n number, SXT Cotrimoxazole, TE Tetracycline, TOR Tobramycin, P Piperacillin, AMP Ampicillin, CAZ Ceftazidime, CRO Ceftriaxone, IMI Imipenem, NA Not applicable S Susceptible, I Intermediate R Resistance