Table 1.
Sociodemographic characteristics of the sample.
| Variable | Category | N | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 327 | 65.9 |
| Female | 169 | 34.1 | |
| Age | 15 | 5 | 1.0 |
| 16 | 43 | 8.7 | |
| 17 | 411 | 82.9 | |
| 18 | 31 | 6.3 | |
| 19 | 6 | 1.2 | |
| Class type | Advanced (Classes 1–4) |
155 | 31.3 |
| Key (Classes 5–8) | 133 | 26.8 | |
| Regular (Classes 14–20) |
208 | 41.9 | |
| After-school tutorials | Yes | 71 | 14.3 |
| No | 425 | 85.7 |
N = 496. Advanced classes enroll students scoring in the top 15% on entrance examinations; key classes enroll students in the 15th-50th percentile; regular classes enroll remaining students.