Table 2.
Survival rates by stage in endometrial carcinoma and cervical cancer.
| Endometrial carcinoma | Cervical cancer | |
|---|---|---|
| Disease-free survival | ||
| FIGO stage I | ||
| 2-years (%) | 96.3 | 87.5 |
| 5-years (%) | 91.1 | 83.5 |
| 10-years (%) | 91.1 | 81.4 |
| FIGO stage II | ||
| 2-years (%) | 87.8 | 84.8 |
| 5-years (%) | 82.6 | 79.1 |
| 10-years (%) | 78.6 | 70.5 |
| FIGO stage III | ||
| 2-years (%) | 73.0 | 65.5 |
| 5-years (%) | 60.5 | 58.6 |
| 10-years (%) | 55.5 | 54.8 |
| p* | 0.000 | 0.002 |
| Overall survival | ||
| FIGO stage I | ||
| 2-years (%) | 99.2 | 93.8 |
| 5-years (%) | 92.8 | 89.8 |
| 10-years (%) | 87.7 | 85.3 |
| FIGO stage II | ||
| 2-years (%) | 89.0 | 88.9 |
| 5-years (%) | 81.2 | 75.7 |
| 10-years (%) | 71.6 | 69.2 |
| FIGO stage III | ||
| 2-years (%) | 90.7 | 83.5 |
| 5-years (%) | 73.0 | 65.4 |
| 10-years (%) | 67.2 | 60.2 |
| p* | 0.000 | 0.039 |
| SEER localized stage | ||
| 2-years (%) | 99.2 | 93.8 |
| 5-years (%) | 92.8 | 89.8 |
| 10-years (%) | 87.7 | 85.3 |
| SEER regional stage | ||
| 2-years (%) | 89.9 | 88.9 |
| 5-years (%) | 77.5 | 71.3 |
| 10-years (%) | 69.1 | 65.4 |
| p* | 0.000 | 0.000 |
FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; SEER, Surveillance, Epidemiology, and End Results (National Cancer Institute, United States of America); * the p value refers to the comparison of the stages just above.