Table 2.
Clinical characteristics patients with stroke at University of Gondar Comprehensive Specialized Hospital, Northwest Ethiopia, 2024 (N = 384)
| Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Systolic BP | 100–119 | 4 | 1.04 |
| 120–139 | 76 | 19.79 | |
| 140–159 | 196 | 51.04 | |
| 160–180 | 93 | 24.22 | |
| > 180 | 15 | 3.91 | |
| Diastolic BP | 60–79 | 42 | 10.94 |
| 80–89 | 108 | 28.12 | |
| 90–99 | 116 | 30.21 | |
| 100–109 | 96 | 25.00 | |
| 110–140 | 22 | 5.73 | |
| Cause of stroke | Embolic | 103 | 26.82 |
| Thrombotic | 159 | 41.41 | |
| Hemorrhagic | 122 | 31.77 | |
| Territory | ACA | 35 | 9.11 |
| MCA | 276 | 71.88 | |
| Vertebro-basilar | 73 | 19.01 | |
| GCS | 13–15 | 271 | 70.57 |
| 9–12 | 80 | 20.84 | |
| 5–8 | 33 | 8.59 | |
| NIHSS score | 1–5 | 59 | 15.36 |
| 6–15 | 225 | 58.59 | |
| > 15 | 100 | 26.05 | |
| Body sites involved | Bilateral | 13 | 3.39 |
| Unilateral | 371 | 96.61 | |
| Type of stroke | Ischemic | 262 | 68.23 |
| Hemorrhagic | 122 | 31.77 | |
| Site of stroke | Cortical | 135 | 35.16 |
| Subcortical | 212 | 55.20 | |
| Cortical-subcortical | 37 | 9.64 | |
| Volume of hemorrhage | ≤ 30 ml | 78 | 63.93 |
| > 30 ml | 44 | 36.07 |
NB: ACA Anterior cerebral artery, BP Blood Pressure, GCS Glasgow Coma Scale, MCA Middle cerebral artery, NIHSS National Institute of Health Stroke Scale