Table 1.
Seroprevalence of (%) of Coxiella burnetii in cattle, 2011–2018 in districts of Moravia and Silesia regions, Czech Republic.
| District | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | District Average | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | n | % | % | |
| Blansko | 9 | 22.5 | 15 | 42.9 | 17 | 42.5 | 5 | 27.8 | 4 | 33.3 | 12 | 38.7 | 10 | 26.3 | 5 | 23.8 | 32.2 |
| Brno-město | NT | NT | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100 | NT | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100 | NT | 50.0 | ||||
| Brno-venkov | 14 | 31.1 | 8 | 20.5 | 12 | 26.7 | 15 | 34.9 | 15 | 33.3 | 16 | 34.8 | 10 | 30.3 | 10 | 28.6 | 30.0 |
| Břeclav | 15 | 28.8 | 13 | 26.5 | 13 | 31.0 | 11 | 29.7 | 21 | 36.8 | 11 | 29.7 | 12 | 25.0 | 9 | 30.0 | 29.7 |
| Hodonín | 6 | 17.6 | 3 | 15.0 | 6 | 35.3 | 4 | 33.3 | 4 | 30.8 | 3 | 33.3 | 3 | 27.3 | 1 | 14.3 | 25.9 |
| Vyškov | 5 | 21.7 | 1 | 20.0 | 2 | 33.3 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 2 | 66.7 | 1 | 16.7 | 4 | 44.4 | 27.1 |
| Znojmo | NT | NT | NT | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100 | 1 | 33.3 | 4 | 57.1 | 2 | 28.6 | 43.8 | |||
| Třebíč | NT | NT | NT | NT | NT | 0 | 0.0 | NT | 1 | 20.0 | 10.0 | ||||||
| Žďár nad Sázavou | 0 | 0.0 | NT | NT | 1 | 100 | NT | NT | 2 | 100 | 2 | 40.0 | 60.0 | ||||
| Bruntál | 6 | 14.3 | 3 | 8.8 | 5 | 13.9 | 3 | 10.7 | 5 | 14.3 | 5 | 16.1 | 0 | 0.0 | 4 | 18.2 | 12.0 |
| Frýdek Místek | 27 | 37.5 | 19 | 23.8 | 20 | 26.3 | 18 | 32.7 | 14 | 17.9 | 18 | 26.5 | 23 | 34.3 | 17 | 29.3 | 28.5 |
| Karviná | 9 | 26.5 | 7 | 20.0 | 11 | 29.7 | 6 | 22.2 | 7 | 17.9 | 6 | 20.0 | 7 | 35.0 | 3 | 10.7 | 22.8 |
| Nový Jičín | 26 | 24.1 | 23 | 25.6 | 28 | 23.5 | 33 | 30.6 | 23 | 21.3 | 22 | 22.7 | 22 | 25.9 | 25 | 28.4 | 25.3 |
| Opava | 16 | 27.1 | 10 | 17.2 | 17 | 26.6 | 10 | 19.6 | 11 | 22.4 | 9 | 23.1 | 10 | 27.0 | 16 | 33.3 | 24.5 |
| Ostrava-Město | 2 | 25.0 | 5 | 33.3 | 6 | 31.6 | 7 | 46.7 | 5 | 45.5 | 5 | 55.6 | 1 | 11.1 | 2 | 33.3 | 35.3 |
| Jeseník | 1 | 12.5 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 14.3 | 1 | 16.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1 | 25.0 | 8.6 |
| Olomouc | 31 | 24.2 | 19 | 18.4 | 24 | 18.9 | 30 | 18.6 | 26 | 19.3 | 25 | 22.5 | 33 | 25.8 | 32 | 29.6 | 22.2 |
| Prostějov | 18 | 27.3 | 10 | 31.3 | 12 | 21.8 | 17 | 20.5 | 11 | 19.3 | 17 | 35.4 | 13 | 31.7 | 11 | 31.4 | 27.3 |
| Přerov | 24 | 37.5 | 20 | 44.4 | 22 | 30.6 | 23 | 31.1 | 23 | 37.7 | 13 | 32.5 | 13 | 23.2 | 13 | 33.3 | 33.8 |
| Šumperk | 18 | 24.3 | 14 | 24.6 | 18 | 24.7 | 25 | 25.3 | 19 | 39.6 | 25 | 35.7 | 15 | 28.8 | 16 | 36.4 | 29.9 |
| Kroměříž | 39 | 26.4 | 14 | 16.1 | 27 | 35.1 | 18 | 22.2 | 17 | 24.6 | 26 | 28.3 | 27 | 26.5 | 31 | 24.6 | 25.5 |
| Uherské Hradiště | 7 | 18.4 | 13 | 29.5 | 18 | 41.9 | 4 | 19.0 | 6 | 14.0 | 7 | 30.4 | 12 | 42.9 | 12 | 27.3 | 27.9 |
| Vsetín | 14 | 31.6 | 10 | 18.2 | 11 | 19.6 | 17 | 28.3 | 15 | 30.0 | 11 | 22.4 | 10 | 19.2 | 9 | 23.7 | 24.1 |
| Zlín | 8 | 16.7 | 9 | 21.4 | 11 | 35.5 | 14 | 48.3 | 12 | 33.3 | 3 | 15.0 | 8 | 27.6 | 11 | 26.8 | 28.1 |
| Year Average | 14 | 23.6 | 11 | 22.9 | 13 | 26.8 | 11 | 31.2 | 11 | 28.8 | 10 | 28.8 | 10 | 32.2 | 10 | 27.9 | - |
| Year Total | 295 | 216 | 281 | 263 | 240 | 237 | 237 | 237 | - | ||||||||
n – number of positive cases, NT - not tested.