Table 3.
Demographic profile of the sample.
| Variable | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academic major | Arts and sports | 303 | 54.8 |
| Science and engineering | 183 | 33.1 | |
| Liberal arts | 57 | 10.3 | |
| Economics and management | 10 | 1.8 | |
| Origin | Rural areas | 304 | 55.0 |
| Towns | 144 | 26.0 | |
| Urban centers | 105 | 19.0 | |
| Relationship status | Single | 428 | 77.4 |
| In a relationship | 119 | 21.5 | |
| Married | 6 | 1.1 |