Table 1. Socio-demographic characteristics of burn injury victims (n=356).
BDT: Bangladeshi taka
| Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
| Age (years) | Mean ± SD | 32.49 ± 11.23 | |
| 18–32 | 206 | 57.9 | |
| 33–65 | 150 | 42.1 | |
| Gender | Male | 227 | 63.8 |
| Female | 129 | 36.2 | |
| Marital status | Married | 277 | 77.8 |
| Unmarried | 79 | 22.2 | |
| Place of residence | Urban | 155 | 43.5 |
| Rural | 201 | 56.5 | |
| Level of education | Illiterate | 38 | 10.7 |
| Primary | 102 | 28.7 | |
| Secondary | 125 | 35.1 | |
| Higher secondary | 52 | 14.6 | |
| Graduate or above | 39 | 11.0 | |
| Monthly family income (BDT) | 6,000–18,000 | 222 | 62.4 |
| 19,000–50,000 | 134 | 37.6 | |