Table 2. Clinical attributes of burn injury victims (n=356).
TBSA: Total body surface area
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
| Taking first aid | Yes | 174 | 48.9 |
| No | 182 | 51.1 | |
| Types of clothing | Cotton | 186 | 52.2 |
| Synthetic | 162 | 45.5 | |
| Woolen | 8 | 2.2 | |
| Causes of burn | Flame burn | 148 | 41.6 |
| Electric burn | 134 | 37.6 | |
| Chemical burn | 7 | 2.0 | |
| Scald burn | 67 | 18.8 | |
| Percentage of TBSA | 10%-25% | 315 | 88.5 |
| 26-40% | 41 | 11.5 | |
| Complications of burn | Yes | 215 | 60.4 |
| No | 141 | 39.6 | |
| Number of surgeries faced | 1 time | 95 | 26.7 |
| 2 times | 159 | 44.7 | |
| > 3 times | 38 | 10.7 | |
| No surgery | 64 | 18.0 | |
| Length of stay in the hospital | <1 month | 101 | 28.4 |
| 1-2 months | 162 | 45.5 | |
| 2-4months | 83 | 23.3 | |
| >4 months | 10 | 2.8 |