Table 2:
Applied Thematic Analysis Codebook and Code Frequency
| Code | Description | N (%) Mentioning Code |
|---|---|---|
| Domain 1: General perception on opioid use and health | ||
| Utilization of healthcare services | Includes both appropriate and inappropriate use; dental care. | 21 (63.6) |
| Facilitators and barriers of healthcare | Includes access, etc. Excludes MOUD-based treatment for OUD. | 31 (93.9) |
| Opioid use | Includes provider "othering" comments (i.e., what providers think about PWUD's opioid use). Excludes initiation of opioid use. | 11 (33%) |
| Perceptions | Includes safety of use; addiction as a disease; stigma surrounding opioid use; etc.; patient perceptions regarding themselves (i.e., I think my fentanyl use is bad.); patient perceptions on what others think about them (i.e., My mom thinks my fentanyl use is bad.); othering (i.e., Other PWUD think their fentanyl use is bad.). Excludes desire to stop using/ continue using. | 32 (97.0) |
| Adverse health effects | Includes treatment of cellulitis, HCV, endocarditis, etc.; utilization of services; opioid overdoses; the null. Excludes treatment for OUD. | 27 (81.8) |
| Reasons for opioid use | ||
| For continuing use | Includes desire to stop/ continue use. | 15 (45.5) |
| Transition to 'regular' use | Includes timeframe; use patterns (i.e., motivation to use, 'risky' transitions). | 26 (78.0) |
| Domain 2: Perceptions and behaviors surrounding naloxone use | ||
| Physical and emotional feeling | Includes actual; perceived; signs and symptoms surrounding opioid withdrawal. | 78.8) |
| Perceptions | Includes impact in the community; impact on the participant personally. | 29 (87.9) |
| Past experiences | Includes receiving; administering; circumstances surrounding the event (e.g., if they have ever been administered naloxone for reversal of a suspected opioid OD, if they were transported to the ED or not, etc.); the null. | 33 (100) |
| Impact on behavior and usage | Includes the null. | 29 (87.9) |
| Access and availability | Includes perceptions on availability; actual availability; comments about carrying naloxone (i.e., if they/ someone they know does/ does not carry it); the null. | 33 (100) |
| Domain 3: Interaction with the healthcare system (PWOUD) or with PWOUD (for providers) | ||
| Interaction with healthcare system | Includes interpersonal relationships; how the situation played out. Excludes comments about the pathology that brought them to the ED. | 6 (18.2) |
| Public health efforts | Includes efforts targeted at prevention, treatment of OUD; hospital-based efforts, training. Includes the null. | 29 (87.9) |
| Domain 4: Memorable experienes and knowledge sharing | ||
| Positive experiences | Includes the null. | 23 (69.7) |
| Negative experiences | Includes the null. | 31 (93.9) |
| Pearls | Includes things that they wish the other group knew. | 30 (90.9) |