Table 2.
Demographic profile of survey participants (N = 311).
| Variable | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male (coded 0) | 218 | 70.1% |
| Female (coded 1) | 93 | 29.9% | |
| Age | 25–34 years | 89 | 28.6% |
| 35–44 years | 124 | 39.9% | |
| 45–54 years | 72 | 23.2% | |
| 55 + years | 26 | 8.4% | |
| Ministry sector | General Administration | 84 | 27.0% |
| Education and Training | 79 | 25.4% | |
| Health and Social Affairs | 76 | 24.4% | |
| Finance and Economy | 72 | 23.2% | |
| Job level | Staff/Specialist (coded 0) | 142 | 45.7% |
| Supervisor/Manager (coded 1) | 108 | 34.7% | |
| Director/Senior Manager (coded 2) | 61 | 19.6% | |
| Years of experience | Less than 5 years | 67 | 21.5% |
| 5–10 years | 98 | 31.5% | |
| 11–20 years | 103 | 33.1% | |
| More than 20 years | 43 | 13.8% | |
| Educational qualification | Bachelor’s degree | 198 | 63.7% |
| Master’s degree | 87 | 28.0% | |
| Doctoral degree | 26 | 8.4% | |
| Total | 311 | 100.0% |
Stratified random sampling across four ministry sectors and three job levels. Coding: Gender (Male = 0, Female = 1); Job Level (Staff/Specialis t = 0, Supervisor/Manage r = 1, Director/Senior Manage r = 2). Percentages within each variable are rounded to one decimal place and may not sum to exactly 100.0% due to rounding. *The sample is drawn from four central ministries headquartered primarily in Riyadh; urban concentration in the capital region represents a noted generalisability limitation for findings extrapolated to regional or municipal government bodies.