Table 1.
Comparison of demographic data, clinical characteristics, and transplantation profiles between NEHR and DEHR groups.
| Characteristics | Total | NEHR | DEHR | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N = 165 | N = 132 | N = 33 | ||
| Sex (%) | 0.095 | |||
| male | 104 (63.0) | 79 (59.8) | 25 (75.8) | |
| female | 61 (37.0) | 53 (40.2) | 8 (24.2) | |
| Age (y) | 33 (19,48) | 34 (24,49) | 0.428 | |
| Disease (%) | 0.005 | |||
| AA+ MDS | 73 (44.2) | 51 (38.6) | 22 (61.4) | |
| AML+ALL+ lymphoma+ others | 92 (55.8) | 81 (61.4) | 11 (38.6) | |
| Complication (%) | 0.907 | |||
| no | 144 (87.3) | 115 (87.1) | 29 (87.9) | |
| yes | 21 (12.7) | 17 (12.9) | 4 (12.1) | |
| Fibrosis (%) | 0.933 | |||
| no | 114 (69.1) | 91 (68.9) | 23 (69.7) | |
| yes | 51 (30.9) | 41 (31.1) | 10 (30.3) | |
| Chromosome (%) | 0.736 | |||
| normal | 114 (69.1) | 92 (69.7) | 22 (66.7) | |
| abnormal | 51 (30.9) | 40 (30.3) | 11 (33.3) | |
| Time (d) | 150 (93,300) | 170 (75,450) | 0.224 | |
| Anemia (%) | 0.001 | |||
| normal-mild | 77 (46.7) | 71 (53.8) | 6 (18.2) | |
| moderate-severe | 88 (53.3) | 61 (46.2) | 27 (81.8) | |
| Ferritin (ng/ml) | 1241 (6077.7,1542.1) | 1697 (1358.0,3044.5) | 0.000 | |
| Pretreatment (%) | 1.000 | |||
| BUCY-based | 89 (53.9) | 70 (53.0) | 19 (57.6) | |
| TBI-based | 22 (13.3) | 20 (15.2) | 2 (6.06) | |
| others | 54 (32.7) | 42 (31.8) | 12 (36.4) | |
| Pre-GVHD (%) | 0.097 | |||
| CsA+MTX+MMF | 26 (15.8) | 23 (17.4) | 3 (9.09) | |
| CsA+MTX+MMF+ATG | 70 (42.4) | 57 (43.2) | 13 (39.4) | |
| CsA+MTX+MMF+ATG+CD25 | 61 (37.0) | 47 (35.6) | 14 (42.4) | |
| others | 8 (4.85) | 5 (3.79) | 3 (9.09) | |
| HLA (%) | 0.368 | |||
| HLA Mismatch ≤1 | 56 (33.9) | 47 (35.6) | 9 (27.3) | |
| HLA Mismatch ≥2 | 109 (66.1) | 85 (64.4) | 24 (72.7) | |
| PRA (%) | 0.497 | |||
| negative-weakly positive | 132 (80.0) | 107 (81.1) | 25 (75.8) | |
| strongly positive | 33 (20.0) | 25 (18.9) | 8 (24.2) | |
| Doner type (%) | 0.627 | |||
| related donor | 146 (88.5) | 116 (87.9) | 30 (90.9) | |
| unrelated donor | 19 (11.5) | 16 (12.1) | 3 (9.1) | |
| Gender consistency (%) | 0.240 | |||
| conformity | 95 (57.6) | 79 (59.8) | 16 (48.5) | |
| inconformity | 70 (42.4) | 53 (40.2) | 17 (51.5) | |
| Blood type (%) | 0.010 | |||
| conformity | 89 (53.9) | 78 (59.1) | 11 (33.3) | |
| inconformity | 76 (46.1) | 54 (40.9) | 22 (66.7) | |
| Source of stem cell (%) | 0.386 | |||
| PB | 147 (89.1) | 119 (90.2) | 28 (84.8) | |
| PB+UCB | 18 (10.9) | 13 (9.85) | 5 (15.2) | |
| CD34+ cell infusion (%) | 0.910 | |||
| <5 | 46 (27.9) | 36 (27.3) | 10 (30.3) | |
| [5,10] | 85 (51.5) | 70 (53.0) | 15 (45.5) | |
| >10 | 34 (20.6) | 26 (19.7) | 8 (24.2) | |
| MNC infusion (%) | 0.813 | |||
| <10 | 68 (41.2) | 55 (41.7) | 13 (39.4) | |
| ≥10 | 97 (58.8) | 77 (58.3) | 20 (60.6) | |
| MSC infusion (%) | 0.701 | |||
| no | 131 (79.4) | 104 (78.8) | 27 (81.8) | |
| yes | 34 (20.6) | 28 (21.2) | 6 (18.2) | |
| EBV infection (%) | 0.324 | |||
| no | 163 (98.8) | 131 (99.2) | 32 (97.0) | |
| yes | 2 (1.21) | 1 (0.76) | 1 (3.03) | |
| CMV infection (%) | 0.313 | |||
| no | 156 (94.5) | 126 (95.5) | 30 (90.9) | |
| yes | 9 (5.45) | 6 (4.55) | 3 (9.1) | |
| aGVHD (%) | 0.001 | |||
| no | 98 (59.4) | 87 (65.9) | 11 (33.3) | |
| yes | 67 (40.6) | 45 (34.1) | 22 (66.7) |
BUCY-based: Busulfan + Cyclophosphamide-based; TBI-based: Total Body Irradiation-based; CsA: Cyclosporine A; MTX: Methotrexate; MMF: Mycophenolate Mofetil; ATG: Antithymocyte Globulin; CD25: Anti-CD25 Monoclonal Antibody; PB: peripheral blood; PB+UCB: peripheral blood combined with umbilical cord blood.