| Vat photopolymerization |
|
• Photocurable resin124
|
• Lateral: 5–50 µm, dependent on laser spot size120,125
|
• High resolution – enables smaller feature sizes |
• Anisotropy may occur within layers due to curing gradient120
|
| • Viscosity: <4 Pa s120
|
• Vertical: dependent on light penetration depth125
|
• Smooth surface finish |
• Difficult to print multiple inks120,124
|
| • Fabrication rate: ∼105 mm3 h−1 128
|
• Additives may increase viscosity |
|
• Large amounts of precursor solution needed (∼500 mL) and most remains unused129
|
|
• Photocurable resin124
|
• Lateral: 5–50 µm, dependent on projector pixel size120,125,130
|
• Faster printing speed than SLA120,125
|
• Lower resolution compared to SLA |
| • Viscosity: <4 Pa s120
|
• Vertical: dependent on light penetration depth125
|
• Typically less affected by oxygen inhibition than SLA125
|
• Difficult to print multiple inks120,124
|
| • Fabrication Rate: ∼106 mm3 h−1 128
|
• Additives may increase viscosity |
|
• Large amounts of precursor solution needed (∼500 mL) and most remains unused129
|
| Extrusion 3D printing |
|
• Viscoelastic |
• Lateral: 1 – 150 µm, dependent on nozzle diameter and printing speed93,120,124
|
• Material versatility124
|
• Slower printing speeds and lower resolution compared to SLA and DLP |
| • Shear thinning122
|
• Vertical: dependent on ink yield stress and capillary forces131
|
• Easy to co-print multiple inks |
• Bubbles trapped between layers122
|
| • Viscosity: 0.1–1000 Pa s96
|
• Fabrication Rate: ∼103–104 mm3 h−1 132
|
• Anisotropic alignment of fillers |
• Difficult to print overhangs122
|
| • Storage modulus (G′): 104–105 Pa122
|
• Time ∝ (print speed) × (nozzle diameter)2
|
• Requires less ink than SLA and DLP129
|
• Unpolymerized structures may collapse under the weight of subsequent layers124
|
| • Yield point (G′ = G″): 500–2500 Pa122
|
• Nozzle clogging due to viscous inks or fillers133
|
| • Shape fidelity: dependent on tan δ (G′ > 1)93
|