Table 2.
Clinicopathological features stratified by AR expression pattern.
| Variables | AR negative/weak, n = 27 (%) | AR moderate/strong, n = 29 (%) | P value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age at diagnosis (yr; median [range]) | 48 (32–72) | 40 (25–76) | .250 |
| Menopause status | .381 | ||
| Premenopausal | 10 (37.0%) | 15 (51.7%) | |
| Perimenopausal | 6 (22.2%) | 3 (10.3%) | |
| Postmenopausal | 11 (40.7%) | 11 (37.9%) | |
| Tumor localization | .402 | ||
| Right | 13 (48.1%) | 17 (58.6%) | |
| Left | 14 (51.9%) | 11 (37.9%) | |
| Bilateral | 0 (0%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| Tumor lesion | .601 | ||
| Single | 17 (63.0%) | 21 (72.4%) | |
| Multifocal | 4 (14.8%) | 2 (6.9%) | |
| Multicentric | 6 (22.2%) | 6 (20.7%) | |
| Histologic subtype | .078 | ||
| IDC | 27 (100%) | 24 (82.8%) | |
| ILC | 0 (0%) | 4 (13.8%) | |
| Papillary | 0 (0%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| Grade | .789 | ||
| I | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
| II | 13 (48.1%) | 15 (51.7%) | |
| III | 14 (51.9%) | 14 (48.3%) | |
| Ki-67 score (%; median [range]) | 45 (8–85) | 30 (10–90) | .047 |
| Ki-67 score | .137 | ||
| 1–14 | 2 (7.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| 15–30 | 7 (25.9%) | 15 (51.7%) | |
| >30 | 18 (66.7%) | 13 (44.8%) | |
| cT stage | |||
| T1 | 2 (7.4%) | 2 (6.9%) | .897 |
| T2 | 23 (85.2%) | 23 (79.3%) | |
| T3 | 1 (3.7%) | 2 (6.9%) | |
| T4 | 1 (3.7%) | 2 (6.9%) | |
| cN stage | |||
| N0 | 2 (7.4%) | 3 (10.3%) | .739 |
| N1 | 6 (22.2%) | 7 (24.1%) | |
| N2 | 14 (51.9%) | 11 (37.9%) | |
| N3 | 5 (18.5%) | 8 (27.6%) | |
| LVI status | .178 | ||
| Negative | 22 (81.5%) | 19 (65.5%) | |
| Positive | 5 (18.5%) | 10 (34.5%) | |
| ER expression (%, pretherapeutic) | .545 | ||
| 0 | 15 (55.6%) | 12 (41.4%) | |
| 1–10 | 1 (3.7%) | 2 (6.9%) | |
| >10 | 11 (40.7%) | 15 (51.7%) | |
| PR expression (%, pretherapeutic) | .946 | ||
| 0 | 16 (59.3%) | 16 (55.2%) | |
| 1–10 | 1 (3.7%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| >10 | 10 (37.0%) | 12 (41.4%) | |
| HER2 status (pretherapeutic) | .324 | ||
| Negative | 21 (77.8%) | 18 (62.1%) | |
| Positive* | 6 (22.2%) | 11 (37.9%) | |
| Response to NACT | .232 | ||
| CR | 0 (0%) | 3 (10.3%) | |
| PR | 25 (92.6%) | 24 (82.8%) | |
| SD | 2 (7.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| PD | 0 (0%) | 1 (3.4%) | |
| pCR status | .866 | ||
| No | 19 (70.4%) | 21 (72.4%) | |
| Yes | 8 (29.6%) | 8 (27.6%) | |
| RCB | .930 | ||
| 0 | 8 (29.6%) | 11 (37.9%) | |
| 1 | 1 (3.7%) | 2 (6.9%) | |
| 2 | 7 (25.9%) | 8 (27.5%) | |
| 3 | 11 (40.7%) | 8 (27.5%) | |
| AR expression (postoperative, in non-pCR) | .492 | ||
| Negative | 8 (50.0%) | 4 (28.6%) | |
| Weak | 6 (37.5%) | 6 (42.9%) | |
| Moderate | 2 (12.5%) | 3 (21.4%) | |
| Strong | 0 (0%) | 1 (7.1%) |
Bold indicates statistically significance.
AR = androgen receptor, cN = clinical nodal, CR = complete response, cT = clinical tumor, ER = estrogen receptor, HER2 = human epidermal growth factor receptor 2, IDC = invasive ductal carcinoma, ILC = invasive lobular carcinoma, LVI = lymphovascular invasion, n.a = not applicable, NACT = neoadjuvant chemotherapy, pCR = pathological complete response, PR = progesterone receptor, RCB = residual cancer burden, SD = stable disease.
HER2 positivity definded as HER2 overexpression in immunohistochemical staning of 3+ or positivity of fluorescence in situ hybridization in IHC 2+ cases.