Table 2. Frequency of participants who had heard of CRISPR gene-editing technology prior to the survey (n = 139).
| Response | n | % |
| Heard of CRISPR | 84 | 60.4% |
| Not heard of CRISPR | 53 | 38.1% |
| Total | 139 | 100% |
| Response | n | % |
| Heard of CRISPR | 84 | 60.4% |
| Not heard of CRISPR | 53 | 38.1% |
| Total | 139 | 100% |