Table 4. Participant responses to whether consanguineous marriage increases the likelihood of inherited genetic disorders (n = 139).
| Response | n | % |
| Yes — consanguinity increases risk | 109 | 78.4% |
| Unsure | 25 | 18.0% |
| No | 5 | 3.6% |
| Total | 139 | 100% |
| Response | n | % |
| Yes — consanguinity increases risk | 109 | 78.4% |
| Unsure | 25 | 18.0% |
| No | 5 | 3.6% |
| Total | 139 | 100% |