Skip to main content
. 2026 Jul 27;18(7):e113445. doi: 10.7759/cureus.113445

Table 5. Participant willingness to accept CRISPR-based treatment for an inherited genetic disorder in a family member (n = 139).

 Combined acceptance rate (yes + maybe) was 96.4%.

Response n % Cumulative acceptance %
Yes, definitely 89 64.3% 64.3%
Maybe 45 32.4% 96.4%
No 5 3.6% —
Total 139 100%