Table 3.
Number and Percentage of Participants with Correct Responses for Each Graphic Feature in User Testing Phases I and II, by Subjective Numeracy Score
| Phase I (n=30) | Phase II (n=20) | Total (n=50) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Features | High Numeracya (n=14) |
Lower Numeracy (n=16) |
High Numeracy (n=8) |
Lower Numeracy (n=12) |
High Numeracy (n=22) |
Lower Numeracy (n=28) |
| n (%) of Participants with Correct Responses | ||||||
| Below the Target (Vitamin E) | 6 (42.9%) | 9 (56.3%) | 8 (100%) | 9 (75.0%) | 14 (63.6%) | 18 (64.3%) |
| Blue Bar + Green Bar (Total Nutrient Intake) | 11 (78.6%) | 7 (43.8%) | 7 (87.5%) | 12 (100%) | 18 (81.8%) | 19 (67.9%) |
| Blue Bar (Nutrient from Supplement) | 14 (100%) | 14 (87.5%) | 8 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 22 (100%) | 26 (92.9%) |
| Calcium Intake (Intake from Supplement) | -b | - | 6 (75.0%) | 9 (75.0%) | 6 (75.0%)c | 9 (75.0%) |
| Green Bar (Nutrient from Food) | 13 (92.9%) | 15 (93.8%) | 8 (100%) | 12 (100%) | 21 (95.5%) | 27 (96.4%) |
| Grey Bar (Intake Remaining to Reach Limit) | - | - | 7 (87.5%) | 11 (91.7%) | 7 (87.5%) | 11 (91.7%) |
| Iron Intake (Intake from Food) | - | - | 7 (87.5%) | 11 (91.7%) | 7 (87.5%) | 11 (91.7%) |
| Limit | 14 (100%) | 13 (81.3%) | 8 (100%) | 10 (83.3%) | 22 (100%) | 23 (82.1%) |
| Limit (Magnesium) | - | - | 2 (25.0%) | 1 (8.3%) | 2 (25.0%) | 1 (8.3%) |
| Over the Limit | 12 (85.7%) | 13 (81.3%) | 8 (100%) | 9 (75.0%) | 20 (90.9%) | 22 (78.6%) |
| Target | 13 (92.9%) | 16 (100%) | 8 (100%) | 10 (83.3%) | 21 (95.5%) | 26 (92.9%) |
| Total Intake Table (Iron) | 14 (100%) | 11 (68.8%) | - | - | 14 (100%) | 11 (68.8%) |
| Total Intake Graphic (Vitamin E) | - | - | 7 (87.5%) | 10 (83.3%) | 7 (87.5%) | 10 (83.3%) |
| Warning Symbol (When Over the Limit) | 12 (85.7%) | 15 (93.8%) | 7 (87.5%) | 11 (91.7%) | 19 (86.4%) | 26 (92.9%) |
SNS is Subjective Numeracy Scale: Range 3–18, Study Range 6–18;16 high numeracy is 17–18 and lower numeracy is ≤16
A dash (−) represents data that was not collected in Phase I or Phase II.
For features assessed in Phase I or II only (e.g., Calcium Intake from Supplement), percentages in the Total column reflect the participant total from that phase.