Table 1.
Sociodemographic characteristics of obstetric healthcare providers in public hospitals in the Kembata Zone, Central Ethiopia, 2025 (n = 303).
| Study Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 18–24 | 98 | 32.3 |
| 25–34 | 73 | 24.1 | |
| ≥ 35 | 132 | 43.6 | |
| Sex | Female | 152 | 50.2 |
| Male | 151 | 49.8 | |
| Marital status | Married | 206 | 68.0 |
| Single | 97 | 32.0 | |
| Profession | Midwife | 264 | 87.2 |
| Medical doctor | 21 | 6.9 | |
| IESO | 11 | 3.6 | |
| OB/GYN specialist | 7 | 2.3 | |
| Educational qualification | OB/GYN specialist | 7 | 2.3 |
| Medical doctor | 21 | 6.9 | |
| Master of Science (MSc) | 35 | 11.6 | |
| Bachelor of Science (BSc) | 210 | 69.3 | |
| Diploma | 30 | 9.9 | |
| Total professional work experience | < 5 years | 108 | 35.6 |
| ≥ 5 years | 195 | 64.4 |
IESO: Integrated Emergency Surgical Officer, OB/GYN: Obstetrics and Gynecology.