Table 2.
Organizational and Individual-Related Factors of Obstetric Healthcare Providers in public hospitals in the Kembata Zone, Central Ethiopia, 2025 (n = 303).
| Study variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duration of work in the labor and delivery unit | < 10 years | 113 | 37.3 |
| ≥ 10 years | 190 | 62.7 | |
| Availability of updated infection prevention guideline | No | 66 | 21.8 |
| Yes | 237 | 78.2 | |
| Access to sources of health information | No | 33 | 10.9 |
| Yes | 270 | 89.1 | |
| Trained on infection prevention and control | No | 106 | 35.0 |
| Yes | 197 | 65.0 | |
| Number of deliveries per day | < 10 | 139 | 45.9 |
| ≥ 10 | 164 | 54.1 | |
| Participation in at least one professional development activity in the last six months | Yes | 257 | 84.8 |
| No | 46 | 15.2 | |
| Number of obstetric care providers on duty per shift | < 5 | 193 | 63.7 |
| ≥ 5 | 110 | 36.3 |