Table 3.
Comparison of microbiological results.
| Variables (positive) | Total (n = 511) | EOS group (n = 139) | Non-EOS group (n = 372) | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gram-positive bacteria, n(%) | 51 (9.98) | 13 (9.35) | 38 (10.22) | 0.772 |
| Coagulase-negative staphylococci, n(%) | 22 (4.31) | 4 (2.88) | 18 (4.84) | 0.331 |
| Streptococcus pneumoniae, n(%) | 15 (2.93) | 6 (4.32) | 9 (2.42) | 0.403 |
| Enterococcus faecalis, n(%) | 4 (0.78) | 2 (1.44) | 2 (0.54) | 0.642 |
| Staphylococcus aureus, n(%) | 9 (1.76) | 1 (0.72) | 8 (2.15) | 0.474 |
| Viridans streptococci, n(%) | 1 (0.20) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (0.27) | 1.000 |
| Streptococcus pyogenes, n(%) | 1 (0.20) | 1 (0.72) | 0 (0.00) | 0.272 |
| Gram-negative bacteria, n(%) | 100 (19.57) | 21 (15.11) | 79 (21.24) | 0.120 |
| Klebsiella species, n(%) | 23 (4.50) | 5 (3.60) | 18 (4.84) | 0.547 |
| Pseudomonas aeruginosa, n(%) | 27 (5.28) | 6 (4.32) | 21(5.65) | 0.550 |
| Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, n(%) | 13 (2.54) | 4 (2.88) | 9(2.42) | 0.757 |
| Acinetobacter baumannii, n(%) | 29 (5.68) | 3 (2.16) | 26(6.99) | 0.036 |
| Escherichia coli, n(%) | 5 (0.98) | 2 (1.44) | 3(0.81) | 0.888 |
| Unidentified Gram-negative bacilli, n(%) | 21 (4.11) | 8 (5.76) | 13(3.50) | 0.252 |
| Nocardia farcinica, n(%) | 1 (0.20) | 0 (0.0) | 1(0.27) | 1.000 |