Table 3.
Detection rates of six respiratory pathogens by sex, age group and season [n (%)].
| Variable | Number of cases | Overall detection rate (%) | RV | RSV | Flu A | ADV | MP | Flu B |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||||||||
| Male | 3,458 | 55.6 | 870 (25.2) | 701 (20.3) | 317(9.2) | 159 (4.6) | 41 (1.2) | 13 (0.4) |
| Female | 2,377 | 51.4 | 520 (21.9) | 477 (20.1) | 197(8.3) | 116 (4.9) | 24 (1.0) | 9 (0.4) |
| χ2 value | 9.897 | 8.185 | 0.025 | 1.249 | 0.191 | 0.252 | 0.00 | |
| p value | <0.01 | <0.01 | 0.874 | 0.264 | 0.662 | 0.615 | 1.000 | |
| Age group | ||||||||
| Infants | 2,306 | 48.0 | 454 (19.7) | 596 (25.8) | 98 (4.2) | 40 (1.7) | 8 (0.3) | 7 (0.3) |
| Toddlers | 1,655 | 59.5 | 433 (26.2) | 369 (22.3) | 151 (9.1) | 108 (6.5) | 13 (0.8) | 4 (0.2) |
| Preschool children | 1,278 | 60.0 | 367 (28.7) | 199 (15.6) | 161 (12.6) | 98 (7.7) | 25 (2.0) | 5 (0.4) |
| School-aged children | 596 | 48.0 | 136 (22.8) | 14 (2.3) | 104 (17.4) | 29 (4.9) | 19 (3.2) | 6 (1.0) |
| χ2 value | 80.899 | 43.921 | 184.99 | 138.11 | 82.545 | 45.439 | 7.437 | |
| p value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.059 | |
| Season | ||||||||
| Spring | 1,383 | 41.6 | 384 (27.8) | 147 (10.6) | 18 (1.3) | 75 (5.4) | 14 (1) | 0(0) |
| Summer | 1,214 | 52.1 | 231 (19.0) | 367 (30.2) | 4 (0.3) | 54 (4.4) | 9 (0.7) | 8 (0.7) |
| Autumn | 1705 | 60.3 | 444 (26.0) | 415 (24.3) | 200 (11.7) | 47 (2.8) | 4 (0.2) | 10 (0.6) |
| Winter | 1,533 | 59.1 | 331 (21.6) | 249 (16.2) | 292 (19) | 99 (6.5) | 38 (2.5) | 4 (0.3) |
| χ2 value | 129.76 | 36.057 | 187.47 | 423.87 | 26.667 | 39.552 | 10.345 | |
| p value | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | <0.001 | 0.016 | |
Data are presented as n (%). Pathogen-specific detections were not mutually exclusive; their sum may exceed the overall number of positive samples.