Table 1.
Demographic characteristics of the participants (N = 690).
| Variables | Category | n | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Children’s age group | 3–4 years | 206 | 29.86% |
| 4–5 years | 210 | 30.44% | |
| 5–6 years | 274 | 39.71% | |
| Children’s gender | Male | 364 | 52.75% |
| Female | 326 | 47.25% | |
| Respondent relationship | Father | 91 | 13.19% |
| Mother | 599 | 86.81% | |
| Parents’ educational level | Junior high school or below | 108 | 15.65% |
| High school or vocational school | 181 | 26.23% | |
| Associate degree | 196 | 28.41% | |
| Bachelor’s degree | 190 | 27.54% | |
| Postgraduate degree or above | 15 | 2.17% | |
| Annual family income (RMB) | <50,000 | 160 | 23.19% |
| 60,000–100,000 | 223 | 32.32% | |
| 110,000–150,000 | 143 | 20.73% | |
| 160,000–200,000 | 90 | 13.04% | |
| 210,000–250,000 | 26 | 3.77% | |
| ≥260,000 | 48 | 6.96% |