Table 2.
Univariate comparison of occupational exposure characteristics between TCM-related and non-TCM-related groups.
| Variables | Items | Whether TCM-related occupational exposure, n (%) | Total | Test statistic | p | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No (n = 140) | Yes (n = 48) | |||||
| Year | 2022 | 27 (19.29) | 6 (12.50) | 33 (17.55) | 1.316 | 0.725 |
| 2023 | 39 (27.86) | 16 (33.33) | 55 (29.26) | |||
| 2024 | 40 (28.57) | 14 (29.17) | 54 (28.72) | |||
| 2025 | 34 (24.29) | 12 (25.00) | 46 (24.47) | |||
| Sex | Female | 108 (77.14) | 32 (66.67) | 140 (74.47) | 2.063 | 0.151 |
| Male | 32 (22.86) | 16 (33.33) | 48 (25.53) | |||
| Age (years) | 28.43 ± 7.21 | 26.58 ± 6.88 | 1.584 | 0.117 | ||
| Years of service | <5 | 103 (73.57) | 40 (83.33) | 143 (76.06) | 1.871 | 0.171 |
| ≥5 | 37 (26.43) | 8 (16.67) | 45 (23.94) | |||
| Occupational role | Physicians | 60 (42.86) | 39 (81.25) | 99 (52.66) | 21.233 | <0.001 |
| Nurse | 67 (47.86) | 7 (14.58) | 74 (39.36) | |||
| Other | 13 (9.29) | 2 (4.17) | 15 (7.98) | |||
| Location of occurrence | Other | 16 (11.43) | 0 (0.00) | 16 (8.51) | - | 0.001 |
| Treatment room | 25 (17.86) | 8 (16.67) | 33 (17.55) | |||
| Operating room | 15 (10.71) | 0 (0.00) | 15 (7.98) | |||
| Therapy room | 5 (3.57) | 7 (14.58) | 12 (6.38) | |||
| Ward | 63 (45.00) | 28 (58.33) | 91 (48.40) | |||
| Outpatient clinic | 16 (11.43) | 5 (10.42) | 21 (11.17) | |||
| Exposure stage | Needle removal/withdrawal | 24 (17.14) | 25 (52.08) | 49 (26.06) | - | <0.001 |
| Instrument cleaning and handling | 20 (14.29) | 0 (0.00) | 20 (10.64) | |||
| Surgical/suturing procedure | 14 (10.00) | 0 (0.00) | 14 (7.45) | |||
| Injection/puncture procedure | 49 (35.00) | 2 (4.17) | 51 (27.13) | |||
| Special exposure events | 1 (0.71) | 0 (0.00) | 1 (0.53) | |||
| Environmental/residual sharp exposure | 0 (0.00) | 1 (2.08) | 1 (0.53) | |||
| Electroacupuncture/acupuncture procedure | 0 (0.00) | 12 (25.00) | 12 (6.38) | |||
| Blood/body fluid exposure | 3 (2.14) | 0 (0.00) | 3 (1.60) | |||
| Sharp disposal/sharps handling | 29 (20.71) | 8 (16.67) | 37 (19.68) | |||
| Type of exposure | Sharps injury | 117 (83.57) | 48 (100.00) | 165 (87.77) | - | 0.001 |
| Non-sharps exposure | 23 (16.43) | 0 (0.00) | 23 (12.23) | |||
| Type of sharp instrument (n = 165) | Medical device | 13 (11.11) | 1 (2.08) | 14 (8.48) | - | <0.001 |
| Surgical needle | 15 (12.82) | 0 (0.00) | 15 (9.09) | |||
| Injection/blood collection needle | 89 (76.07) | 2 (4.17) | 91 (55.15) | |||
| Acupuncture needle | 0 (0.00) | 45 (93.75) | 45 (27.27) | |||
| Injured body site (n = 160) | Hand | 98 (83.05) | 41 (97.62) | 139 (86.88) | - | 0.016 |
| Non-hand site | 20 (16.95) | 1 (2.38) | 21 (13.13) | |||
| Wearing gloves | Wearing gloves | 59 (42.14) | 3 (6.25) | 62 (32.98) | 20.834 | <0.001 |
| Not wearing gloves | 81 (57.86) | 45 (93.75) | 126 (67.02) | |||
| Source of exposure | Unknown | 88 (62.86) | 30 (62.50) | 118 (62.77) | 4.523 | 0.104 |
| Positive | 35 (25.00) | 7 (14.58) | 42 (22.34) | |||
| Negative | 17 (12.14) | 11 (22.92) | 28 (14.89) | |||
| Medication use | No | 118 (84.29) | 44 (91.67) | 162 (86.17) | 1.634 | 0.201 |
| Yes | 22 (15.71) | 4 (8.33) | 26 (13.83) | |||
| Completion of 6-month follow-up | No | 97 (69.29) | 36 (75.00) | 133 (70.74) | 0.564 | 0.453 |
| Yes | 43 (30.71) | 12 (25.00) | 55 (29.26) | |||
| Completion of testing procedure | No | 97 (69.29) | 36 (75.00) | 133 (70.74) | 0.564 | 0.453 |
| Yes | 43 (30.71) | 12 (25.00) | 55 (29.26) | |||
| Occurrence of blood-borne infection | Uncertain | 97 (69.29) | 36 (75.00) | 133 (70.74) | 0.564 | 0.453 |
| No | 43 (30.71) | 12 (25.00) | 55 (29.26) | |||