Table 2.
Diagnostic spectrum of the 28 children with pyrexia of unknown origin who underwent 18F-FDG-PET/MR during the study period.
| Diagnostic category | n | % of 28 |
|---|---|---|
| Large-vessel vasculitis (Takayasu arteritis) | 7 | 25.0% |
| Autoimmune/autoinflammatory | 7 | 25.0% |
| Malignancy | 4 | 14.3% |
| Histiocytosis | 4 | 14.3% |
| Infection | 4 | 14.3% |
| Nutritional (scurvy) | 1 | 3.6% |
| Undiagnosed | 1 | 3.6% |
| Total | 28 | 100% |
A final diagnosis was established in 27 of 28 (96.4%); one child remained undiagnosed. Takayasu arteritis accounted for 7 (25.0%).
Bold values denote column totals.