Table 4.
Univariate Analysis of Patient-Reported Outcome Trajectories
| Projects | Category | Increasing trajectory Group (n = 91) | Decreasing trajectory Group (n = 50) |
χ2 /t |
P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender (%) | Male | 44 (48.4) | 27(54.0) | 0.41 | 0.521 |
| Female | 47 (51.6) | 23(46.0) | |||
| Age(year) | <27 | 42(46.2) | 13(26.0) | 6.27 | 0.042* |
| 28–39 | 26(28.6) | 23(46.0) | |||
| >40 | 23(25.2) | 14(28.0) | |||
| BMI(Kg/m2) | 22.16 ± 3.38 | 22.65 ± 3.13 | -0.86 | 0.390 | |
| Marital status (%) | Married | 47(51.6) | 36(72.0) | 5.52 | 0.019* |
| Unmarried | 44 (48.4) | 14(28.0) | |||
| Education (%) | Junior high school | 21(23.1) | 10 (20.0) | 5.17 | 0.160 |
| High school and secondary school | 22(24.2) | 15(30.0) | |||
| Junior colleges | 18(19.8) | 16(32.0) | |||
| Bachelor’s degree or above | 30(32.9) | 9(18.0) | |||
| Religion (%) | YES | 5(5.5) | 2(4.0) | 0.15 | 0.196 |
| NO | 86(94.5) | 48(96.0) | |||
| Income Monthly (%) | <2000 | 17(18.7) | 13(26.0) | 1.11 | 0.775 |
| 2000 ~ 5000 | 32(35.1) | 15(30.0) | |||
| 5001 ~ 10,000 | 29(31.9) | 15(30.0) | |||
| >10,000 | 13(14.3) | 7(14.0) | |||
| Residence (%) | City | 50(54.9) | 32(64.0) | 1.15 | 0.563 |
| County | 19(20.9) | 9(18.0) | |||
| Countryside | 22(24.2) | 9(18.0) | |||
| Site of the tumour (%) | Upper limbs | 26(28.6) | 14(28.0) | 2.69 | 0.261 |
| Lower limbs | 63(69.2) | 32(64.0) | |||
| Other | 2(2.2) | 4(8.0) | |||
| Type (%) | Giant cell tumour | 25(27.5) | 8(16.0) | 10.28 | 0.064 |
| Osteosarcoma | 20(22.0) | 9(18.0) | |||
| Fibrogenic tumour | 7(7.7) | 9(18.0) | |||
| Other mesenchymal tumour | 17(18.7) | 9(18.0) | |||
| Cartilage-origin tumour | 18(19.8) | 7(14.0) | |||
| Other | 4(4.3) | 8(16.0) | |||
| Histology (%) | Benign | 57(62.6) | 26(52.0) | 1.51 | 0.219 |
| Malignant | 34(37.4) | 24(48.0) | |||
| Surgery type (%) | Tumour segment resection | 18(19.80 | 17(34.0) | 3.58 | 0.310 |
| Tumour segment resection and elongated bone reconstruction | 32(35.2) | 15(30.0) | |||
| Tumour segment resection plus joint replacement | 33(36.3) | 15(30.0) | |||
| Other | 8(8.8) | 3(6.0) | |||
| Implants (%) | YES | 62(68.1) | 31(32.0) | 0.54 | 0.462 |
| NO | 29(31.9) | 19(38.0) | |||
| History of surgery (%) | YES | 58(63.7) | 29(58.0) | 0.45 | 0.503 |
| NO | 33(36.3) | 21(42.0) | |||
| Time since diagnosis (month) | 6 [2,12] | 5[2.10] | 2048.00b | 0.325 | |
| Chemotherapy (%) | YES | 23(25.7) | 19(38.0) | 2.50 | 0.114 |
| NO | 68(74.7) | 31(61.0) | |||
| Sleep quality (%) | Very good | 4(4.4) | 1(2.0) | 1.331 | 0.752 |
| Good | 31(34.1) | 19(38.0) | |||
| General | 37(40.7) | 17(34.0) | |||
| poor | 19(20.9) | 13(26.0) | |||
| Sleep duration/per day (hours) | <5 h | 18(19.8) | 13(26.0) | 2.59 | 0.460 |
| 5 ~ 6 h | 22(24.2) | 10(20.0) | |||
| 6 ~ 7 h | 26(28.6) | 18(36.0) | |||
| >7 h | 25(27.4) | 9(18.0) | |||
| Hospital stay(days) | 7.67 ± 2.41 | 7.68 ± 2.22 | 0.02 | 0.981 | |
| Coping style | Positive | 24(26.4) | 6(12.0) | 3.98 | 0.046* |
| Evasive | 67(73.6) | 44(88.0) | |||
| CIES-R3 | T1 | 14 [7,24] | 10 [3,18] | 1825.502 | 0.053 |
| T2 | 27 [9,32] | 12.5 [5, 28] | 1674.50b | 0.010* | |
| PTS4 | High level | 48(52.7) | 16(32.0) | 5.60 | 0.018* |
| Low level | 43(47.3) | 34(68.0) | |||
| Pain level | T1 | 1.91 ± 1.82 | 2.24 ± 2.28 | ||
| T2 | 4.20 ± 2.07 | 4.64 ± 2.06 | |||
| T3 | 2.98 ± 1.99 | 3.08 ± 1.88 | |||
| T4 | 2.35 ± 1.55 | 2.22 ± 1.43 | 244.946 | <0.001* | |
| PTGI-C5 | T1 | 45.42 ± 20.93 | 33.21 ± 21.80 | ||
| T2 | 50.15 ± 20.26 | 34.41 ± 25.26 | |||
| T3 | 51.73 ± 18.67 | 19.98 ± 12.69 | |||
| T4 | 60.34 ± 13.31 | 19.78 ± 11.05 | 100.416 | <0.001* | |
* Indicates P<0.05. 1 Indicates Fisher’s exact probability method. 2 Indicates Mann-Whitney U test method. 3CIES-R The Chinese translation of the Impact of Event Scale-Revised. 4 PTS Post Traumatic Stress. The Cut-off of CIES-R was 26. CIES-R ≥ 26 indicates higher PTS while CIES-R < 26 indicates lower status of PTS. 5PTGI-C: Chinese version of the Post-Traumatic Growth Inventory. 6 Indicates results of repeated measures analysis of variance