Skip to main content
. 2026 Sep 24;13:1897304. doi: 10.3389/fmed.2026.1897304

Table 4.

Risk factors associated with persistent HR-HPV infection after surgical treatment.

Characteristics Postop HR-HPV persistence (until 6 mon)
Negative (n = 693) Positive (n = 210) P-value
Age (years) 40.0 [35.0, 47.0] 46.0 [35.2, 58.0] <0.001
Age (years) ≤30 71 (77.2%) 21 (22.8%) <0.001
31–45 412 (83.4%) 82 (16.6%)
≥46 210 (66.2%) 107 (33.8%)
Menopausal Postmenopausal 129 (60.0%) 86 (40.0%) <0.001
Premenopausal 564 (82.0%) 124 (18.0%)
Number of pregnancies <3 424 (77.7%) 122 (22.3%) 0.471
≥3 269 (75.4%) 88 (24.6%)
Parity <2 520 (77.2%) 154 (22.8%) 0.685
≥2 173 (75.5%) 56 (24.5%)
Preoperative HPV type Single 516 (82.8%) 107 (17.2%) <0.001
Multiple 177 (63.2%) 103 (36.8%)
Cervical cytology NILM 274 (79.0%) 73 (21.0%) 0.138
ASCUS/AGC 164 (77.0%) 49 (23.0%)
LSIL 102 (68.9%) 46 (31.1%)
ASC-H 66 (75.9%) 21 (24.1%)
HSIL 87 (80.6%) 21 (19.4%)
Cervical transformation zone (CTZ) I 305 (82.7%) 64 (17.3%) <0.001
II 199 (80.9%) 47 (19.1%)
III 189 (65.6%) 99 (34.4%)
Number of cervical quadrants involved 0 82 (68.9%) 37 (31.1%) 0.178
1 447 (77.5%) 130 (22.5%)
2 112 (77.2%) 33 (22.8%)
3 26 (86.7%) 4 (13.3%)
4 26 (81.2%) 6 (18.8%)
Endocervical involvement Negative 443 (79.4%) 115 (20.6%) 0.024
Positive (CIN1) 86 (76.8%) 26 (23.2%)
Positive (CIN2-3) 164 (70.4%) 69 (29.6%)
Glandular involvement Yes 431 (78.5%) 118 (21.5%) 0.139
No 262 (74.0%) 92 (26.0%)
Colposcopic pathology Chronic cervicitis 10 (76.9%) 3 (23.1%) 0.223
CIN1 92 (71.3%) 37 (28.7%)
CIN2 333 (75.9%) 106 (24.1%)
CIN3 258 (80.1%) 64 (19.9%)
Postoperative pathology CIN2 343 (73.9%) 121 (26.1%) 0.116
CIN3 347 (79.8%) 88 (20.2%)
CIS/AIS 3 (75.0%) 1 (25.0%)
Surgical margin Negative 603 (78.8%) 162 (21.2%) 0.001
Ectocervical margin 32 (74.4%) 11 (25.6%)
Endocervical margin 46 (59.7%) 31 (40.3%)
Basal margin 12 (66.7%) 6 (33.3%)