Table 1.
Demographic characteristics of the sample (N = 400).
| Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | Male | 200 | 50.0 |
| Female | 200 | 50.0 | |
| Age | ≤30 years | 131 | 32.8 |
| 31–40 years | 166 | 41.5 | |
| 41–50 years | 82 | 20.5 | |
| ≥51 years | 21 | 5.2 | |
| Education | Doctorate | 57 | 14.2 |
| Master’s | 269 | 67.2 | |
| Bachelor’s/other | 74 | 18.5 | |
| Academic rank | Professor/Research Fellow | 20 | 5.0 |
| Associate Professor/Associate Research Fellow | 101 | 25.2 | |
| Lecturer/Assistant Research Fellow | 192 | 48.0 | |
| Teaching Assistant/Research Intern | 87 | 21.8 | |
| Teaching experience | 0–5 years | 180 | 45.0 |
| 6–10 years | 104 | 26.0 | |
| 11–15 years | 50 | 12.5 | |
| 16–20 years | 40 | 10.0 | |
| ≥21 years | 26 | 6.5 |