Table 1.
Characteristics of Variable Selection Methods in 287 Articles
| Category | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| A: Select via bivariate associations | 18 | 6 |
| B: Select via multivariable model | 74 | 26 |
| †Stepwise | 34 | 46 |
| †Significance testing of individual regression coefficients | 33 | 45 |
| †Unspecified | 7 | 9 |
| C: Screen by bivariate associations then select via multivariable model | 85 | 30 |
| †Stepwise | 38 | 45 |
| †Significance testing of individual regression coefficients | 28 | 33 |
| †Unspecified | 19 | 22 |
| D: Select via bivariate associations or multivariable model | 60 | 21 |
| †Stepwise | 25 | 42 |
| †Significance testing of individual regression coefficients | 28 | 47 |
| †Unspecified | 7 | 11 |
| E: Select using other criteria | 50 | 17 |
| Prior knowledge or personal judgment | 45 | 90 |
| Tree model | 4 | 5 |
| Factor analysis followed by stepwise regression | 1 | 2 |
†Variable selection method employed in multivariable model