Abstract
[…] Liability protections as a sending state
It is possible that New York volunteer health practitioners deployed out of state could be protected under the above-cited provisions of the Disaster Law if, for example, such out-of-state deployment were contemplated in the state’s comprehensive emergency management plan. In addition, the New York Public Officers Law requires the state to provide defense and indemnification to employees of the state and public entities, respectively.43 The definition of “employee” in Section 17 includes “a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state-sponsored volunteer program,…” and Section 18 defines “employee” to include “a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a publicly sponsored volunteer program.…” It is unknown whether these provisions, intended for purposes of providing defense and indemnification, would be sufficient to deem New York volunteers deployed out of state as employees of the state for the purposes of EMAC Article VI liability protection to sending states.