Table 2.
Frequency tables for mental health–related survey items.
| Item | Response | Frequency | Percent | |||
| “How often do you hear voices?” |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Not currently/less than once | 39 | 24.4 | |||
|
|
At least once a week | 37 | 23.1 | |||
|
|
At least once a day | 39 | 24.4 | |||
|
|
At least once an hour | 10 | 6.3 | |||
|
|
Almost continuously/continuously | 35 | 21.9 | |||
| “How long have you been hearing voices?” |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
<1 Month | 4 | 2.5 | |||
|
|
1-6 Months | 12 | 7.5 | |||
|
|
7-11 Months | 15 | 9.4 | |||
|
|
1-5 Years | 38 | 23.9 | |||
|
|
>5 Years | 90 | 56.6 | |||
| “When they occur, how intense is your distress from the voices?” |
|
|
|
|||
|
|
Not distressing | 40 | 25.3 | |||
|
|
Slightly distressing | 46 | 29.1 | |||
|
|
Moderately distressing | 32 | 20.3 | |||
|
|
Very distressing | 28 | 17.7 | |||